Sentinel lymph mapping

Arabic translation: تخطيط العقد الليمفاوية الخافرة

15:54 Dec 30, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical / Surgery
English term or phrase: Sentinel lymph mapping
 A vital part of your surgery is determining if cancer has spread to the lymph nodes. Sentinel lymph node mapping and biopsy is a procedure that evaluates the first lymph node or nodes that drain from the area of the tumor.
einass
Egypt
Arabic translation:تخطيط العقد الليمفاوية الخافرة
Explanation:
The use of dyes and radioactive substances to identify the first lymph node to which cancer is likely to spread from the primary tumor. Cancer cells may appear first in the sentinel node before spreading to other lymph nodes and other places in the body.
Selected response from:

Ibrahim Sanad
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5موضعة العقد اللمفاوية الخافرة
Oz Hamdoun
4 +1تخطيط العقد الليمفاوية الخافرة
Ibrahim Sanad


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentinel lymph mapping
تخطيط العقد الليمفاوية الخافرة


Explanation:
The use of dyes and radioactive substances to identify the first lymph node to which cancer is likely to spread from the primary tumor. Cancer cells may appear first in the sentinel node before spreading to other lymph nodes and other places in the body.


    https://www.cancer.gov/publications/dictionaries/cancer-terms?cdrid=45024
Ibrahim Sanad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamel Hammoud
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sentinel lymph mapping
موضعة العقد اللمفاوية الخافرة


Explanation:
تحديد العقد اللمفاوية الخافرة

Oz Hamdoun
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search