macula-off

Arabic translation: وجود انفصال في منطقة اللطخة

22:46 Jan 17, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: macula-off
2. All RRDs that are macula-off, or tractional retinal detachments that involve the macula, should be repaired but are not necessarily urgent. Mul-tiple studies suggest that visual outcomes for macula-off detachments do not change if surgery is performed within 7 to 10 days of the onset
Nada Emam (X)
Egypt
Arabic translation:وجود انفصال في منطقة اللطخة
Explanation:
RD was macula-on in 15 eyes and macula-off in 5 eyes.
شملت حالات الانفصال وجود انفصال في منطقة اللطخة في 5 حالات وعدم وجود انفصال في هذه المنطقة في 15 حالة.
http://arab-board.org/sites/default/files/Vol.17-No.2.pdf
Selected response from:

Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5انْفِصالُ البُقْعَةُ الصَّفْراء (الماقولة)
Medhat Mohammed
4بدون بقع
Maha Ramadan
4وجود انفصال في منطقة اللطخة
Belal Hegazy


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وجود انفصال في منطقة اللطخة


Explanation:
RD was macula-on in 15 eyes and macula-off in 5 eyes.
شملت حالات الانفصال وجود انفصال في منطقة اللطخة في 5 حالات وعدم وجود انفصال في هذه المنطقة في 15 حالة.
http://arab-board.org/sites/default/files/Vol.17-No.2.pdf

Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بدون بقع


Explanation:
بدون بقع

Maha Ramadan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
انْفِصالُ البُقْعَةُ الصَّفْراء (الماقولة)


Explanation:
انْفِصالُ البُقْعَةُ الصَّفْراء (الماقولة)

Medhat Mohammed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 77




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search