into and out of sitting

Arabic translation: من وإلى وضعية الجلوس

21:21 Feb 14, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: into and out of sitting
Definition: The child automatically moves his head, trunk and limbs in the opposite direction of a tilt to maintain his sitting position and prevent a fall. Balance reactions enable the child to use a variety of sitting positions and help him to move into and out of sitting.
Example Observation Opportunities: Incidental - observe if the child pivots, twists, turns, side sits, and or moves easily into and out of sitting during play.
Nada Emam
Egypt
Arabic translation:من وإلى وضعية الجلوس
Explanation:
in my opinion, the use of من وإلى collocate far better than داخل وخارج when it is related to this context 'sitting posture/position'
Selected response from:

Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1من وإلى وضعية الجلوس
Ramzan Nizam
3داخل وخارج وضعية الجلوس / داخل وخارج منطقة الجلوس
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
داخل وخارج وضعية الجلوس / داخل وخارج منطقة الجلوس


Explanation:
https://www.parents.com/baby/development/physical/stages-of-...

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
من وإلى وضعية الجلوس


Explanation:
in my opinion, the use of من وإلى collocate far better than داخل وخارج when it is related to this context 'sitting posture/position'

Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese), Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhammad Elsadeq
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search