Pivotal study

Arabic translation: دراسة محورية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pivotal study
Arabic translation:دراسة محورية
Entered by: Dr. KareemAddin Maklad

08:41 Feb 20, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical trials
English term or phrase: Pivotal study
A pivotal trial is a clinical trial or study intended to provide evidence for a drug marketing approval.
Dr. KareemAddin Maklad
Egypt
دراسة محورية
Explanation:
دراسة محورية
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3دراسة محورية
TargamaT team
4دراسة حاسمة/حيوية
Diana Atwani


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pivotal study
دراسة محورية


Explanation:
دراسة محورية

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 533
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly
7 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-)

agree  Abu Bekr Al-Agib
20 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-)

agree  Ahmed Shalabi
2 hrs
  -> شكرًا جزيلا :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pivotal study
دراسة حاسمة/حيوية


Explanation:
بما أن الدراسة تتعلق بالطب وإثبات فعالية دواء معين

Diana Atwani
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search