capsulolysis

Arabic translation: الربط/ التثبيت الكبسولي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capsulolysis
Arabic translation:الربط/ التثبيت الكبسولي

10:47 Apr 15, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-18 11:55:19 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / capsulolysis
English term or phrase: capsulolysis
inpatient re-admission is planned on 10-07-2018. then capsulolysis, and possibly tendon transfer at the right knee is planned.

is "capsulolysis" a word?
I searched for it and always it is Changed to "capsulodesis".
however, the medical report stats : capsulolysis
thank you in advance
Nouran Soliman
Egypt
الربط/ التثبيت الكبسولي
Explanation:
الكلمة كما علقت أعلاه خطأ مطبعي، والصحيح "capsulodesis".
بالنسبة للكلمة الصحيحة، لم أجد لها ترجمة مباشرة وأكيدة في العربية، بيد أنني استخدمت ما فهمته من معنى هذا الأسلوب الطبي نفسه، وترجمة البادئة "capsulo-" واللاحقة "-desis" للخروج بأنسب ترجمة.
تعريف الأسلوب:
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/capsulodesi...

Selected response from:

Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ربط محفظة الرباط الغضروفي
TargamaT team
3 +1الربط/ التثبيت الكبسولي
Hazem Zaki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capsulodesis
الربط/ التثبيت الكبسولي


Explanation:
الكلمة كما علقت أعلاه خطأ مطبعي، والصحيح "capsulodesis".
بالنسبة للكلمة الصحيحة، لم أجد لها ترجمة مباشرة وأكيدة في العربية، بيد أنني استخدمت ما فهمته من معنى هذا الأسلوب الطبي نفسه، وترجمة البادئة "capsulo-" واللاحقة "-desis" للخروج بأنسب ترجمة.
تعريف الأسلوب:
https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/capsulodesi...




    https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/capsulo-
    https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/-desis
Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very muchh


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abu Bekr Al-Agib: You are right Hazem. Thanks.
10 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ربط محفظة الرباط الغضروفي


Explanation:
http://www.emro.who.int/Unified-Medical-Dictionary.html
https://www.supercoder.com/coding-newsletters/my-orthopedic-...

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 533




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search