SPF 30 or greater

Arabic translation: عامل حماية من الشمس 30 أو أكثر

10:15 Apr 18, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: SPF 30 or greater
• Avoid tanning and direct sun exposure for 2 weeks prior to each treatment.
• Apply a sunscreen with SPF 30 or greater everyday for the duration of treatments.
• Apply topical products as instructed prior to treatment to prepare the skin.
• Discontinue use of any products containing high strength alpha hydroxy acids (such as glycolic and lactic acids) and prescription retinoids (such as Retin-A and Renova) 1-2 weeks prior to treatment.
• Consult with your personal physician before starting treatment if any skin lesions in the treatment areas have changed, itched, or bled.
• Treatment areas must be free of any open sores, lesions, or skin infections.
• If receiving chemical peels, only one chemical peel may be performed in a 2-week period.
Nada Emam
Egypt
Arabic translation:عامل حماية من الشمس 30 أو أكثر
Explanation:
عامل حماية من الشمس 30 أو أكثر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-18 12:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نعم ، يمكن أن نقول "عامل حماية بدرجة"30

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-18 12:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نعم ، يمكن أن نقول "عامل حماية بدرجة"30
Selected response from:

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2عامل حماية من الشمس 30 أو أكثر
Sarah Hamed
5 +1درجة حماية SPF 30 أو أكبر/أعلى
Ahmed Sayed Farghly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spf 30 or greater
درجة حماية SPF 30 أو أكبر/أعلى


Explanation:
درجة حماية
SPF 30
أو أكبر/أعلى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-04-18 10:22:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

درجة الحماية/الوقاية من أشعة الشمس
SPF 30
أو أكبر/أعلى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-04-18 10:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

واقي شمس بمعامل حماية SPF 30 أو أكثر
واقي شمس بدرجة حماية SPF 30 أو أعلى
الإجابتان صحيحتان ... بالتوفيق
الرابط:
https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=LBGXDQAAQBAJ&pg=PA21&lp...

Ahmed Sayed Farghly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
58 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spf 30 or greater
عامل حماية من الشمس 30 أو أكثر


Explanation:
عامل حماية من الشمس 30 أو أكثر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-18 12:05:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نعم ، يمكن أن نقول "عامل حماية بدرجة"30

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-04-18 12:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نعم ، يمكن أن نقول "عامل حماية بدرجة"30

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GHANIA Khalifa: أو يمكن القول عامل حماية من الشمس بقياس/بصنف 30 أو أكثر لان في هذه الأنواع يوجد أقل مثل 15 أو 50 لذلك ربما يمكن نقدر نضيف درجة أو قياس أو صنف والله أعلم
17 mins
  -> نعم عاملل الحماية بدرجات، درجة 30. شكرا جزيلا.

agree  Rabie El Magdouli
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search