induction of remission

Arabic translation: تحريض الهدأة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:induction of remission
Arabic translation:تحريض الهدأة
Entered by: TargamaT team

18:38 Jul 27, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / lMedical
English term or phrase: induction of remission
There are four phases to chemotherapy treatment: The first phase is called ***Remission Induction. Treatment during this phase is designed to kill the leukemic cells in the blood and the bone marrow, putting the disease into remission.


induction of remission
induction of remission Oncology The initial phase of a 3-step chemotherapeutic regimen used to treat acute leukemia; in ALL, prednisone and vincristine induce remission in 90% of children and 50% of adults, which ↑ to 80% by adding a third drug–eg, l-asparginase, daunorubicin or doxorubicin; in AML, therapeutic levels of these agents approach BM
HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
تحريض الهدأة
Explanation:
https://www.mayoclinic.org/ar/diseases-conditions/acute-myel...

http://hajrnet.net/hajrvb/showthread.php?t=402843797
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1تحريض الهدأة
TargamaT team
4فترة تخميد المرض / فترة محاصرة المرض
Moodi
4العلاج الحثِّي
Maha Hussein


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تحريض الهدأة


Explanation:
https://www.mayoclinic.org/ar/diseases-conditions/acute-myel...

http://hajrnet.net/hajrvb/showthread.php?t=402843797

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechnoSpecialty
1 hr
  -> شكرًا جزيلاً

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
العلاج الحثِّي


Explanation:
https://www.sehatok.com/child/2017/9/20/طرق-علاج-سرطان-الدم-...

Maha Hussein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فترة تخميد المرض / فترة محاصرة المرض


Explanation:
...

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search