Orbital or eye prosthesis

Arabic translation: بدلة حجاجية أو عينية

15:28 Oct 15, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Orbital or eye prosthesis
Please indicate if you have had any of the following:
Any other electrical, mechanical, magnetic or metallic implant
Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Arabic translation:بدلة حجاجية أو عينية
Explanation:
تشتهر البدلة العينية بأسماء أخرى عديدة مثل العين البديلة، أو العين الصناعية، أو العين الزجاجية. وهي نوع من البدل القحفية الوجهية المستخدمة كبديل للعين الطبيعية التي تم استئصالها. العين الصناعية تُصنع من بلاستيك الأكريليك الطبي
Selected response from:

Farhan Ansari
India
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4بدلة حجاجية أو عينية
Farhan Ansari
4تعويض عيني أو حجاجي
Elsayed Mohamed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orbital or eye prosthesis
تعويض عيني أو حجاجي


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-10-15 15:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7QJyxtKuH7c

Elsayed Mohamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orbital or eye prosthesis
بدلة حجاجية أو عينية


Explanation:
تشتهر البدلة العينية بأسماء أخرى عديدة مثل العين البديلة، أو العين الصناعية، أو العين الزجاجية. وهي نوع من البدل القحفية الوجهية المستخدمة كبديل للعين الطبيعية التي تم استئصالها. العين الصناعية تُصنع من بلاستيك الأكريليك الطبي

Example sentence(s):
  • يوصى بتركيب بدلة حجاجية أو عينية عادةً بعد إجراء عملية استئصال العين نتيجة ضررًا أو مرضًا ما

    https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%AD%D8%A7%D8%AC%D8%B2_%D8%AD%D8%AC%D8%A7%D8%AC%D9%8A
    https://ar.health-tourism.com/ocular-prosthesis/india/
Farhan Ansari
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search