Bilateral chest rise

Arabic translation: ارتفاع الصدر على الجانبين

12:30 Nov 24, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Bilateral chest rise
Confirmation of tube placement: Bilateral chest rise, Positive color change indicated on end title CO2.
Post procedure exam: Equal breath sounds, 02 sat 100 %, No epigastric breath sounds.
Post procedure management: Fentanyl Continuious, Midazolam 5 mg bolus .
Complications: None.
Performed by: Self.
Total time: 1 minutes.
aya omar
Egypt
Arabic translation:ارتفاع الصدر على الجانبين
Explanation:
المعنى ارتفاع موجود على جانبي الصدر
Selected response from:

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ارتفاع الصدر على الجانبين
mohamed aglan
4 +1ارتفاع جانبي الصدر
HATEM EL HADARY
4ارتفاع الصدر الثنائي
Ramzan Nizam


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bilateral chest rise
ارتفاع الصدر على الجانبين


Explanation:
المعنى ارتفاع موجود على جانبي الصدر

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Ellithy: تعني ارتفاع الصدر على الناحيتين عند دخول الأكسجين عبر أنبوبة التنفس، ويكون متساويا في حال تركيبها بطريقة صحيحة
35 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bilateral chest rise
ارتفاع جانبي الصدر


Explanation:
ارتفاع جانبي الصدر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-11-24 12:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.medscape.com/answers/1344081-122919/what-is-the-...

Effective mouth-to-mouth ventilation is determined by observation of chest rise during each exhalation. Failure to observe chest rise indicates an inadequate mouth seal or airway occlusion. As noted (see above), 2 such exhalations should be given in sequence after 30 compressions (the 30:2 cycle of CPR). When breaths are completed, compressions are restarted. If available, a barrier device (pocket mask or face shield) should be used.

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Ellithy
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilateral chest rise
ارتفاع الصدر الثنائي


Explanation:
Effective mouth-to-mouth ventilation is determined by observation of chest rise during each exhalation. Failure to observe chest rise indicates ...

المراد هنا ارتفاع حجم الصدر أثناء عملية الإسعافات الأولية

Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese), Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search