flickers in eyes

Arabic translation: وميض/ومضات/شرر العين

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flickers in eyes
Arabic translation:وميض/ومضات/شرر العين
Entered by: sjaatoul

18:26 Nov 26, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / flickers in eyes
English term or phrase: flickers in eyes
Headaches, getting flickers in your eyes, sounds in your ears, You always feel tired and your skin is pale or dull.

Disease symptoms.

Thanks in advance,
sjaatoul
Canada
وميض/ومضات/شرر العين
Explanation:
Flashes are flickers or streaks of light that usually happen around the edges of your vision. Closing your eyes does not make them go away. ... Most floaters and flashes are caused by changes in the gel-like fluid that fills the inside of your eye.

مثال عربي: إذا كنت تعانين من وميض للعين ، مثل الشرائط أو ومضات الضوء التي تشبه البرق في مجال الرؤية لديك ، فقد يكون ذلك علامة على وجود حالة خطيرة في العين الطبية

https://www.tbeeb.net/health/3720/مشاكل-العين-الأسباب-والدلا...
Selected response from:

Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Grading comment
شكراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1وميض/ومضات/شرر العين
Ramzan Nizam
5تَوْماض في العينين
Noura Tawil
5اضطرابات العين/ اضطرابات في الرؤية
Dalia Nour
3اختلاجات
Rasha Ellithy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وميض/ومضات/شرر العين


Explanation:
Flashes are flickers or streaks of light that usually happen around the edges of your vision. Closing your eyes does not make them go away. ... Most floaters and flashes are caused by changes in the gel-like fluid that fills the inside of your eye.

مثال عربي: إذا كنت تعانين من وميض للعين ، مثل الشرائط أو ومضات الضوء التي تشبه البرق في مجال الرؤية لديك ، فقد يكون ذلك علامة على وجود حالة خطيرة في العين الطبية

https://www.tbeeb.net/health/3720/مشاكل-العين-الأسباب-والدلا...


Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese), Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
شكراً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramadan Ibrahim
31 mins
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اضطرابات العين/ اضطرابات في الرؤية


Explanation:
اضطرابات العين/ اضطرابات في الرؤية


    Reference: http://https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/flickers/
Dalia Nour
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
اختلاجات


Explanation:
I think this translation is the one that fits your context the best, but it is hard to be sure if I don't know which disease it describes.
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/flicker/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-26 20:54:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, I am guessing from the tone of the text that this description is directed to non professionals. So if it is indeed for regular persons, then it is most likely describes the effects of anaemia caused by thalassemia. In which case, "flickers" is just a synonym for "eye twitches", i.e., it means اختلاجات أو رعشة
I hope this is helpful.
https://www.firmoo.com/answer/question/8322.html

Rasha Ellithy
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تَوْماض في العينين


Explanation:
If this is a specialized medical text, I would only use terms from the Unified Medical Dictionary, whenever possible and available.

flicker = تَوْماض

if it's a healthcare text aimed at the general public, perhaps
ومضات
would be better understood by the average reader.

Noura Tawil
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 287
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search