binds

Arabic translation: يرتبط ب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:binds
Arabic translation:يرتبط ب

19:51 Nov 26, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-11-29 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / binds
English term or phrase: binds
Red blood cells contain blood pigmentation called haemoglobin which binds oxygen.

يربط عملية النقل؟
sjaatoul
Canada
يرتبط ب
Explanation:
يرتبط الهيموغلوبين بالأكسجين لنقله من عضو إلى آخر
وهي إحدى وظائف صبغ الهيموغلوبين
Selected response from:

Rasha Ellithy
Jordan
Grading comment
شكراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5يربط - يحزم - يحكم
Ramadan Ibrahim
4يرتبط ب
Rasha Ellithy
4يربط الأوكسحين
Amany Said
3مرتبط
mohamed moustafa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يربط الأوكسحين


Explanation:
Binds oxygen

Amany Said
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
يرتبط ب


Explanation:
يرتبط الهيموغلوبين بالأكسجين لنقله من عضو إلى آخر
وهي إحدى وظائف صبغ الهيموغلوبين

Rasha Ellithy
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
شكراً

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يربط - يحزم - يحكم


Explanation:
binding: The specific adherence of a molecule to one or more others, which reflects complementarity between between them—e.g., enzymes binding to substrates; antibodies to antigens; DNA to complementary strands of nucleic acids.

Example sentence(s):
  • binding: The specific adherence of a molecule to one or more other

    Reference: http://https://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/bind...
    Reference: http://https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/bind/
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
مرتبط


Explanation:
the hand binds to forearm through wrist joint

mohamed moustafa
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search