light-induced

Arabic translation: محدث بالضوء/ مستحث بالضوء / حساس للضوء

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light-induced
Arabic translation:محدث بالضوء/ مستحث بالضوء / حساس للضوء
Entered by: Shemogaber

13:37 Feb 8, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / طب العيون
English term or phrase: light-induced
السلام عليكم
أرجو ترجمة المصطلح أعلاه في سياق الجملة التالية
light-induced retinal degeneration
مع الشكر
(ملحوظة: قمت بترجمتها (تنكس شبكية العين المُستحَث بالضوء
Shemogaber
محدث بالضوء/ مستحث بالضوء / حساس للضوء
Explanation:
Induce: to cause something to happen:
Pills for seasickness often induce drowsiness.
Selected response from:

Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
شكراً لحضرتك
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5محدث بالضوء/ مستحث بالضوء / حساس للضوء
Ramadan Ibrahim
4تنكس شبكي مُستحَث بالضوء
TargamaT team
4المستحث بالضوء
Marwa Seleem


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المستحث بالضوء


Explanation:
degeneration انحلال او تنكس

Marwa Seleem
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محدث بالضوء/ مستحث بالضوء / حساس للضوء


Explanation:
Induce: to cause something to happen:
Pills for seasickness often induce drowsiness.


Example sentence(s):
  • Pills for seasickness often induce drowsiness.
  • Okay, induced pluripotent stem cells.

    Reference: http://https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/i...
    Reference: http://https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/induced/?c=%D8%...
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
شكراً لحضرتك
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
light-induced retinal degeneration
تنكس شبكي مُستحَث بالضوء


Explanation:
https://www.msdmanuals.com/ar/home/اضطرابات-ال%
https://www.hakeem-sy.com/main/node/30676

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 588
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً جزيلاً





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search