outbreak clusters

Arabic translation: بؤر التفشي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outbreak clusters
Arabic translation:بؤر التفشي
Entered by: Marwa Seleem

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:55 May 10, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Science - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: outbreak clusters
Definition from Clemson University:
According to CNN, a disease cluster or infection cluster is a group of similar health events that have occurred in the same area around the same time.

Example sentence(s):
  • “A further analysis is being done as we are observing outbreak clusters in the Western Cape. This means that a number of people who operate and interact in the same area (eg, factories and shopping centres) are testing positive.” The South African
  • A new study of the more than 300 outbreak clusters of COVID-19 in China reveals that the majority of the outbreaks were fueled by indoor transmission of the disease, while outdoor transmission was scarce. The Hill
  • Coronavirus Ireland: Outbreak clusters of Covid-19 cases found in Irish pub and 22 nursing homes Irish Mirror
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

بؤر التفشي
Definition:
أن أغلب الحالات المسجلة خلال هذه الأيام يتم اكتشافها ضمن بؤر متعلقة بالوسط العائلي أو الصناعي أو التجاري أو في تجمعات أخرى
Selected response from:

Marwa Seleem
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +4بؤر التفشي
Marwa Seleem
5 +1تجمعات - عناقيد التفشي للمرض
Ramadan Ibrahim


  

Translations offered


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
بؤر التفشي


Definition from hespress:
أن أغلب الحالات المسجلة خلال هذه الأيام يتم اكتشافها ضمن بؤر متعلقة بالوسط العائلي أو الصناعي أو التجاري أو في تجمعات أخرى

Example sentence(s):
  • أعلنت سلطات مقاطعة "هوباي" الصينية، أول بؤرة تفشي لوباء فيروس كورونا المستجد، الأحد، عدم تسجيل حالات وفاة جديدة أو حالات إصابة ليوم 11 أبريل. - sky news  
  • أعلنت منظمة الصحة العالمية عن أن عدد المصابين بفيروس كورونا الجديد كوفيد 19 بلغ أكثر من 1.5 مليون شخص ، وأكثر من 92 ألف حالة وفاة، وأن بؤر التفشي في أوروبا تشهد تحسنا في الأوضاع في إيطاليا وأسبانيا وفرنسا - spa.gov  
Marwa Seleem
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 192

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Youssef ProTranslator
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

Yes  Khalid Idris
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

Yes  Dalia Nour
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!

Yes  Abdullah Ahmad
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تجمعات - عناقيد التفشي للمرض


Definition from WHO:
تجمعات / عناقيد التفشي: هو مجموعة من الأحداث الصحية المتشابهة حدثت في منطقة ما في نفس الوقت.

Example sentence(s):
  • او ضمن عنقود. يحدد العنقود بظهور على االقل حالتين تترددان الى ذات المؤسسة وذلك ضمن اسبوعين، وتعانيان من عدوى تنفسية حادة شديدة - MOPH  
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Abdullah Ahmad: عناقيد التفشي
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search