harvested

Arabic translation: مأخوذة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harvested
Arabic translation:مأخوذة
Entered by: Ramadan Ibrahim

10:33 May 18, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: harvested
op Hx>
Arthroscopy and osteochondral grafting harvested from left knee to left talus (2017,11)
aya omar
Egypt
مأخوذة
Explanation:
أخذ طعوم عظمية من إلى
Selected response from:

Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مأخوذة
Ramadan Ibrahim
4 +1زراعة العظام (تطعيم العظام) -تطعيم عظمي
HATEM EL HADARY
5مستخلص / محصود
Marwa Seleem
4مستأصلة
MUSSAB MUSTAFA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
زراعة العظام (تطعيم العظام) -تطعيم عظمي


Explanation:
زراعة العظام (تطعيم العظام) -تطعيم عظمي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-05-18 10:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الأفضل
زرع الطعوم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-05-18 10:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الأصح
زرع الطعوم
"العظمية"

https://www.shamra.net/uploads/documents/document_838174f6a7...



HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mohamed aglan
24 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مأخوذة


Explanation:
أخذ طعوم عظمية من إلى

Example sentence(s):
  • تقييم سريري لاضطراب الإحساس الشفوي الذقني بعد أخذ طعوم عظمية كتلية من الشعبة الصاعدة للفك السفلي

    Reference: http://damascusuniversity.edu.sy/mag/health/images/stories/2...
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ِAdel Almergawy
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Morano El-Kholy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مستأصلة


Explanation:
مستأصلة من عضو الي عضو اخر

MUSSAB MUSTAFA
Sudan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مستخلص / محصود


Explanation:
تجرى عملية استخلاص النخاع تحت تخدير كلي
https://www.turkeyhealthcaregroup.com/department/blood-disea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-05-18 21:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not pure bone, that is why he used the term "harvested"

Marwa Seleem
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 152




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search