scs consider IMP

Arabic translation: محفز النخاع الشوكي وحساب النبضات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scs consider IMP
Arabic translation:محفز النخاع الشوكي وحساب النبضات
Entered by: Ramadan Ibrahim

11:04 May 18, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: scs consider IMP
CRPS
Continuing pain : (-)
Allodynja : (+)
Hyperalgesia • (+)
Edema . ( + )
Temperature change : (-) i
Skin color change : (+}
Sweating change :
Trophic change : (-)
Admission for CRPS w/u
CRPS typing, thermo, lab, 3phase bone scan, ANS, EMG, LSG8 , scs consider IMP, OS consult
aya omar
Egypt
محفز النخاع الشوكي وحساب النبضات
Explanation:
spinal cord stimulator: SCS
Consider IMP: impulse
Selected response from:

Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1محفز النخاع الشوكي وحساب النبضات
Ramadan Ibrahim
3 +1تحفيز النخاع الشوكي يُرجى ملاحظة النتيجة
mohamed aglan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scs consider imp
تحفيز النخاع الشوكي يُرجى ملاحظة النتيجة


Explanation:
أقرب شيء أراه موافق للسياق هو أن scs اختصار spinal cord stimulation و imp impression. فتكون الترجمة تحفيز النخاع الشوكي يُرجى ملاحظة النتيجة/الانطباع

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdullah Ahmad
1 hr

neutral  Morano El-Kholy: Dear Mohamed, but it's "IMP" with capitalized letters. I think that each letter denotes a separate word. والله أعلم
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scs consider imp
محفز النخاع الشوكي وحساب النبضات


Explanation:
spinal cord stimulator: SCS
Consider IMP: impulse

Example sentence(s):
  • The device delivers a slight electrical impulse that masks or changes pain signals before they reach your brain.

    https://www.spineuniverse.com/treatments/pain-management/spinal-cord-stimulation/what-spinal-cord-stimulation
    https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=1bW4LkPxB08C&pg=PA110&lpg=PA110&dq=spinal+cord+stimulation+consider+IMP&source=bl&ots=eAq7PFRId6&sig=AC
Ramadan Ibrahim
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marwa Seleem
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search