lung infiltrate

Arabic translation: ارتشاح رئوي/ ارتشاح الرئة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lung infiltrate
Arabic translation:ارتشاح رئوي/ ارتشاح الرئة
Entered by: Marwa Seleem

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
00:56 May 27, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-), Medical (general), Journalism
English term or phrase: lung infiltrate
Definition from Radiopaedia:
Also pulmonary infiltrate. From a pathophysiological perspective, the term "infiltrate" refers to “an abnormal substance that accumulates gradually within cells or body tissues” or “any substance or type of cell that occurs within or spreads as through the interstices (interstitium and/or alveoli) of the lung, that is foreign to the lung, or that accumulates in greater than normal quantity within it”.

Example sentence(s):
  • But CT usage, which can show a hazy lung infiltrate indicative of COVID-19, is, itself, not hazard-free. Beyond the risks from radiation exposure, heavily used machines can themselves become infected and spread the virus. DotMed
  • Category 3 includes persons with severe disease, RR more than 30, Spo lesser than 93, Pao2/Fio2 lesser than 300, lung infiltrate higher than 50 per cent of lung within 24 to 48 hours. New Indian Express
  • However, on March 20 doctors said that he had significant lung infiltrate and respiratory distress. He was then transferred to an intensive care unit for isolation treatment. Taiwan News
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

ارتشاح رئوي/ ارتشاح الرئة
Definition:
ارتشاح الرئة هو عبارة عن تجمع كمية غير عادية من السوائل حول الرئة في الجوف الجنبي

يختلف تركيب السائل في هذا النوع عن تركيب السائل الطبيعي، إذ قد يحتوي على الدم أو البروتين أو الخلايا الالتهابية، وفي بعض الأحيان قد يحتوي أيضًا على الجراثيم المتسربة عبر الأوعية الدموية المتأذية في غشاء الجنب
Selected response from:

Marwa Seleem
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3ارتشاح رئوي/ ارتشاح الرئة
Marwa Seleem
5النضح الرئوى
Medhat Mohammed


  

Translations offered


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ارتشاح رئوي/ ارتشاح الرئة


Definition from sotor:
ارتشاح الرئة هو عبارة عن تجمع كمية غير عادية من السوائل حول الرئة في الجوف الجنبي

يختلف تركيب السائل في هذا النوع عن تركيب السائل الطبيعي، إذ قد يحتوي على الدم أو البروتين أو الخلايا الالتهابية، وفي بعض الأحيان قد يحتوي أيضًا على الجراثيم المتسربة عبر الأوعية الدموية المتأذية في غشاء الجنب

Example sentence(s):
  • ففاضت دموعه فرحا بشفائه، نتيجة ما تعرض له من فشل في عضلة القلب وارتشاح رئوي حاد فقد على إثره الوعي - makkah newspaper  
Marwa Seleem
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 196

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Taleb Ebrahim - Arabic - English - Turkish Professional Conference Interpreter Translator: Agree
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

Yes  Brahim BAHEDDA
30 days
  -> Thank you!

Yes  Hebat Elhady
30 days
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
النضح الرئوى


Definition from sciencedirect:
Pulmonary infiltrates with eosinophilia have previously been reported in association with captopril in adults; a pediatric case has now been reported (49A).

Example sentence(s):
  • The finding of a pulmonary infiltrate on chest radiograph may represent a spectrum of pathologic entities in the acutely ill hospitalized adult. Timely intervention depends on the advanced practice nurse's ability to devise a differential diagnosis based on the characteristics of the infiltrate and the clinical setting. Pulmonary infiltrates are described as interstitial or alveolar, diffuse or focal. Their presentation may be chronic or acute in nature. Understanding the nuances of chest radiographic interpretation provides the foundation on which the infiltrate is described and is therefore the first step in establishing the differential diagnosis. Thorough clinical assessment and thoughtful requisition of diagnostic studies are used to discriminate the disorders found in the differential diagnosis. Using an organized approach to describe the radiographic abnormality and define its clinical context, the advanced practice nurse can efficiently establish a diagnosis so that the work of treatment may begin. - ncbi  
Medhat Mohammed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 93




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search