public health risk

Arabic translation: خطر على الصحة العمومية

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
21:55 May 31, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Medical - Medical (general)
Additional field(s): Government / Politics, Medical: Health Care, Journalism
English term or phrase: public health risk
Definition from Queensland Health:
A public health risk is something that is likely to be harmful to human health or contribute to disease in humans, such as germs carried by rats, mice and mosquitoes. Harmful germs came can also be transmitted from waste, water, dead or living animals and harmful substances in the environment.

Example sentence(s):
  • WHEREAS, the COVID-19 pandemic poses a grave and imminent public health risk, with more than 1.4 million documented cases and 90,000 recorded fatalities in the United States alone. Unity Group of Chattanooga
  • The mayor said on Tuesday that the decision to reschedule the marathon from April to September was made with the hope that the disease "would no longer be a significant public health risk." While Massachusetts is planning to lift its ban on some businesses and activities next week, large public gatherings have been banned through Labor Day — a week before the race's new date. Star Tribune
  • McGovern Says Reconvening Congress Poses Public Health Risk, Calls For Remote Voting WGBH
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:
GBK medical and pharma specialists


This question is closed

Arabic translation:خطر على الصحة العمومية
Definition:
ما يعتبر خطرًا على الصحة العامة هو أي شيء يُحتمل أن يتسبب في ضرر لصحة الإنسان أو يساهم في إصابة الإنسان بمرض، مثل الجراثيم التي تنقلها الجذران والفئران والبعوض. كما يمكن أن تنتقل الجراثيم الضارة عبر النفايات أو المياه أو الحيوانات النافقة أو الحية أو المواد الضارة الموجود في البيئة.
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3خطر على الصحة العمومية
Alaa Zeineldine
5المخاطر الصحية العامة
Marwa Seleem


  

Translations offered


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
خطر على الصحة العمومية


Definition from The United Nations Terminology Database:
ما يعتبر خطرًا على الصحة العامة هو أي شيء يُحتمل أن يتسبب في ضرر لصحة الإنسان أو يساهم في إصابة الإنسان بمرض، مثل الجراثيم التي تنقلها الجذران والفئران والبعوض. كما يمكن أن تنتقل الجراثيم الضارة عبر النفايات أو المياه أو الحيوانات النافقة أو الحية أو المواد الضارة الموجود في البيئة.

Example sentence(s):
  • -إذا تأكدت المنظمة، بالتشاور مع الدول الأطراف المعنية وحسبما تنص عليه المـادة ١٠ ،أن هنـاك طارئة من الطوارئ الصحية العمومية تثير قلقاً دولياً، فلها أن تعرض، فضلاً عن الدعم المشار إليه في الفقرة ٢ من هذه المادة، تقديم مساعدة إضافية إلى الدولة الطرف، بما في ذلك إجراء تقييم لمدى شدة الخطر علـى الصعيد الدولي ولمدى كفاية تدابير المكافحة. ويمكن أن يشمل هذا التعاون، عرض حشد المساعدة الدولية من أجل دعم السلطات الوطنية في إجراء وتنسيق عمليات تقييم في الموقع. وتقدم المنظمة، إذا طلبت ذلك الدولـة الطرف، المعلومات المؤيدة لهذا العرض. - World Health Organization  
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  TargamaT team
7 hrs

Yes  Youssef Chabat
10 hrs

Yes  Noura Tawil
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المخاطر الصحية العامة


Definition from who:
يمكن أن تشكّل مياه الشرب غير المأمونة ورداءة خدمات الإصحاح والنظافة الشخصية مخاطر صحية كبيرة من خلال تعريض فئات السكان لمختلف مخاطر الميكروبات والمواد الكيميائية وغيرها من المخاطر. وتعتمد المبادئ التوجيهية والأدوات التي تضعها المنظمة بشأن قطاع المياه والإصحاح والنظافة الشخصية على إطار متّسق يستند إلى عملية تحديد المخاطر الصحية وإدارتها

Example sentence(s):
  • عملية طوعية وتعاونية ومتعددة القطاعات لتقييم قدرة البلد من أجل منع المخاطر الصحية العامة واكتشافها والاستجابة لها بسرعة ، سواء حدثت بشكل طبيعي أو بسبب أحداث متعمدة أو عرضية. - who_syria  
  • فائدة هذه الشهادات من حيث كونها أداة تقييم المخاطر الصحية العامة على السفن، وتعزيز الصحة العامة. - ghc.sa  
Marwa Seleem
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 152




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search