ABS

Arabic translation: ملاحظات التمريض

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ABS
Arabic translation:ملاحظات التمريض
Entered by: sjaatoul

18:33 Jun 5, 2020
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: ABS
The nurse will also do a set of physical ABS monitoring, blood pressure, pulse height, weight, BMI.
sjaatoul
Canada
ملاحظات التمريض
Explanation:
تحية طيبة، بالنظر إلى سياق نص المصدر، اعتقد ان هناك خطأ في كلمة ABS وكان من المفترض أن تكون OBS والتي هي اختصار ل Observations والتي تستخدم في مجال التمريض بصورتها المختصرة، فنقول a set of OBS وبالعربية ترجمتها: "ملاحظات التمريض" وهي مجموعة الملاحظات البدنية التي يقوم بها طاقم التمريض في المستشفيات والعيادات وهي تشمل: معدل التنفس، مستوى الأكسجين في الدم، ضغط الدم، الحرارة.
تفسيري مبني على خبرتي الشخصية في العمل بمجال التمريض في المملكة المتحدة بالإضافة إلى دراستي الصيدلانية. كما أن سياق النص الأجنبي يفسر المصطلح بذكره عناصر ملاحظات التمريض blood pressure, glucose, etc
Selected response from:

Amr Bayoumi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think you are right and there is en error in the script. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2مقياس اضطراب السلوك
HATEM EL HADARY
4ملاحظات التمريض
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Amr Bayoumi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ملاحظات التمريض


Explanation:
تحية طيبة، بالنظر إلى سياق نص المصدر، اعتقد ان هناك خطأ في كلمة ABS وكان من المفترض أن تكون OBS والتي هي اختصار ل Observations والتي تستخدم في مجال التمريض بصورتها المختصرة، فنقول a set of OBS وبالعربية ترجمتها: "ملاحظات التمريض" وهي مجموعة الملاحظات البدنية التي يقوم بها طاقم التمريض في المستشفيات والعيادات وهي تشمل: معدل التنفس، مستوى الأكسجين في الدم، ضغط الدم، الحرارة.
تفسيري مبني على خبرتي الشخصية في العمل بمجال التمريض في المملكة المتحدة بالإضافة إلى دراستي الصيدلانية. كما أن سياق النص الأجنبي يفسر المصطلح بذكره عناصر ملاحظات التمريض blood pressure, glucose, etc

Example sentence(s):
  • Clinical observations may include; estimation of haemoglobin-oxygen saturation (SpO2, pulse oximetry) ... heart/pulse rate. blood pressure (systolic, diastolic and mean) temperature.

    Reference: http://https://www.rch.org.au/rchcpg/hospital_clinical_guide...
Amr Bayoumi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
I think you are right and there is en error in the script. Thank you.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abs
مقياس اضطراب السلوك


Explanation:
Agitated Behavior Scale (ABS)

ABS The agitated behavior scale (ABS) was designed to evaluate agitation and other problematic behaviors that commonly occur during the acute recovery ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-06-05 19:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قياس سلوك المريض اذا كان هناك اضطراب ، قلق، إثارة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-06-05 19:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Agitated Behavior Scale (ABS; Corrigan, 1989) is a 14-item scale developed to monitor agitation during the acute phase of recovery from acquired brain injury.

While previous studies have supported the reliability, internal consistency, and concurrent validity of the ABS, the current study was designed to investigate its underlying factor structure, as well as to determine systematic effects of time-of-day on the occurrence of agitation. Subjects were 212 patients with traumatic or other recently acquired brain injury who exhibited agitation during their treatment on a specialized brain-injury unit of an acute rehabilitation hospital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2020-06-05 19:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AGITATED BEHAVIOR SCALE
Patient Period of Observation:
a.m.
Observ. Environ. From: p.m. / /
a.m.
Rater/Disc. To: p.m. / /
At the end of the observation period indicate whether the behavior described in
each item was present and, if so, to what degree: slight, moderate or extreme.
Use the following numerical values and criteria for your ratings.
1 = absent: the behavior is not present.
2 = present to a slight degree: the behavior is present but does not prevent
the conduct of other, contextually appropriate behavior. (The individual
may redirect spontaneously, or the continuation of the agitated behavior
does not disrupt appropriate behavior. )
3 = present to a moderate degree: the individual needs to be redirected from
an agitated to an appropriate behavior, but benefits from such cueing.
4 = present to an extreme degree: the individual is not able to engage in
appropriate behavior due to the interference of the agitated behavior,
even when external cueing or redirection is provided.
DO NOT LEAVE BLANKS.
1. Short attention span, easy distractibility, inability to concentrate.
2. Impulsive, impatient, low tolerance for pain or frustration.
3. Uncooperative, resistant to care, demanding.
4. Violent and or threatening violence toward people or property.
5. Explosive and/or unpredictable anger.
6. Rocking, rubbing, moaning or other self-stimulating behavior.
7. Pulling at tubes, restraints, etc.
8. Wandering from treatment areas.
9. Restlessness, pacing, excessive movement.
10. Repetitive behaviors, motor and/or verbal.
11. Rapid, loud or excessive talking.
12. Sudden changes of mood.
13. Easily initiated or excessive crying and/or laughter.
14. Self-abusiveness, physical and/or verbal.
Total Score

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2020-06-06 08:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brain Injury Medicine, 2nd Edition: Principles and Practicebooks.google.it › books
The rehabilitation nurse should monitor laboratory values, including the ... One such scale, the Agitated Behavior Scale (ABS), uses objective scoring of 14 ...
Nathan D. Zasler, MD, ‎Douglas I. Katz, MD, ‎Ross D. Zafonte, DO - 2012 - ‎Medical

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marwa Seleem: I
8 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  Morano El-Kholy
1 hr
  -> شكرا جزيلا




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search