Walk-to

Arabic translation: للمشاة

10:44 Jun 8, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Public Health
English term or phrase: Walk-to
Walk-to coronavirus testing centre now open
Mohammed Majeed
United Kingdom
Arabic translation:للمشاة
Explanation:

Coronavirus testing centers (or "centres") can be designed for drive-through, where you get tested while you are in your car, or for walkers. You can express this in many different ways in Arabic. Here are a few:

للمشاة
للسائرين على أقدامهم
للقادمين مشـياً
للقادمين سـيراً على الأقدام

. . .

الخ
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much Fuad!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3للمشاة
Fuad Yahya
5توجه الى
ِAdel Almergawy
5زيارة فحص
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
4للمارة
Moodi
4قريب
Arwa Abdalrahim
Summary of reference entries provided
Pls, check this reference.
Morano El-Kholy

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walk-to
قريب


Explanation:
https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/walk-to

Arwa Abdalrahim
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
walk-to
للمشاة


Explanation:

Coronavirus testing centers (or "centres") can be designed for drive-through, where you get tested while you are in your car, or for walkers. You can express this in many different ways in Arabic. Here are a few:

للمشاة
للسائرين على أقدامهم
للقادمين مشـياً
للقادمين سـيراً على الأقدام

. . .

الخ

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 361
Grading comment
Thank you very much Fuad!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: https://www.leedsccg.nhs.uk/about/covid-19-primary-care/reso...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Morano, for this useful link. This sentence, which appears on that page, clarifies the meaning perfectly: "People who have access to a car and require a test should not use this service but can register for a test at the drive through facility."

agree  MADEHA Ghagary
9 hrs

agree  Marwa Seleem
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
walk-to
زيارة فحص


Explanation:
I think that would do

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-06-08 11:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

قريبة مشياً

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
توجه الى


Explanation:
توجه الى

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walk-to
للمارة


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 47




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Pls, check this reference.

Reference information:
Walk-to COVID-19 testing centre – 28 May 2020

A new Covid-19 walk-to testing facility has opened for people living within walking distance of the Bridge Street Community Centre, Rider Street, in the LS9 7BQ postcode area of Leeds. The centre is open to everyone in the area who is Covid symptomatic, lives within walking distance of the site and does not have access to a car.

Tests are only available by pre-booking. A public information leaflet is available here.

People who have access to a car and require a test should not use this service but can register for a test at the drive through facility (Temple Green) at www.nhs.uk/coronavirus or by telephoning 119.

https://www.leedsccg.nhs.uk/about/covid-19-primary-care/reso...

والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Marwa Seleem
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search