crack house

Arabic translation: وكر لتعاطي المخدرات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crack house
Arabic translation:وكر لتعاطي المخدرات
Entered by: Iman Khaireddine

14:22 Apr 11, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / paramedics
English term or phrase: crack house
Leigh and her partner Ned have been called to a S.W.A.T. team raid on a crackhouse.
The fact that we were making a crackhouse wasn’t unusual. What was unusual was the fact that we were making it with the S.W.A.T. team.
Rana Iskandarani
وكر لتعاطي المخدرات
Explanation:
Crack house: Slang meaning "A place where crack cocaine is sold and smoked".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-11 14:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو وكر لتعاطي الكوكايين
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7وكر لتعاطي المخدرات
Iman Khaireddine
4 -1منزل مهجور يسكنه عديمو الماوى
shay_k


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
وكر لتعاطي المخدرات


Explanation:
Crack house: Slang meaning "A place where crack cocaine is sold and smoked".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-11 14:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو وكر لتعاطي الكوكايين

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waleed Mohamed
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Waleed

agree  Alaa AHMED: You're enriching my vocabulary!
1 hr
  -> Anytime, Alaa : )

agree  Mazyoun
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mazyoun

agree  Nesrin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nesrin

agree  Awad Balaish
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you Gaafar

agree  AhmedAMS
32 days
  -> Thanks Ahmed

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
منزل مهجور يسكنه عديمو الماوى


Explanation:
sorry to disagree with you guys , but the term means in England and in the Netherland an abandoned house to which homeless persons or young persons have entered unlawfully (they may as well take drugs there but it is not mandatory...)

shay_k
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nesrin: "crack house (slang). A building or apartment where crack cocaine is regularly sold, used, or produced." (www.answers.com)
1 hr
  -> It may as well be/ but I know the term from personal knowledge in the Netherlands/tnx anyway




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search