Quality of life

Arabic translation: نوعية الحياة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quality of life
Arabic translation:نوعية الحياة
Entered by: Yaser Suleiman

07:17 Apr 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Quality of life
in a medical context

" The major responsibility for your care rests with you. You can improve your quality of lie".

إنني متردد في ترجمتها "جودة الحياة"
هل هذا التعبير مناسب، وهل هناك تعبير أفضل منه
شكرا جزيلا
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
ظروف حياتك / نوعية حياتك
Explanation:
والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-17 09:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.islamonline.net/iol-arabic/dowalia/scince-26/scin...
http://www.yemeni-women.org.ye/conf-kota.htm
http://www.islamonline.net/arabic/adam/2003/04/article01.sht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-17 09:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.islamonline.net/iol-arabic/dowalia/scince-26/scin...
http://www.yemeni-women.org.ye/conf-kota.htm
http://www.islamonline.net/arabic/adam/2003/04/article01.sht...
Selected response from:

Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Grading comment
Thank you Yaser and all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7تحــسين نمط و إسلوب الحــياة
Saleh Ayyub
4 +5ظروف حياتك / نوعية حياتك
Yaser Suleiman
5جودة الحياة
walidsoliman
3المعايير الحياتية
Iman Khaireddine


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
quality of life
تحــسين نمط و إسلوب الحــياة


Explanation:
صالح

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Wathib Jabouri: إسلوب الحــياة
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  ahmadwadan.com: I agree with Dr. Wathib
31 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  ena: اسلوب الحياة
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mazyoun
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Rania KH
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Ghina
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quality of life
المعايير الحياتية


Explanation:
I think that's a good equivalent since "Quality of life" is directly related to "Standards of Living".

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mazyoun: Does not fit with this context.
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quality of life
ظروف حياتك / نوعية حياتك


Explanation:
والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2005-04-17 09:50:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.islamonline.net/iol-arabic/dowalia/scince-26/scin...
http://www.yemeni-women.org.ye/conf-kota.htm
http://www.islamonline.net/arabic/adam/2003/04/article01.sht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2005-04-17 09:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.islamonline.net/iol-arabic/dowalia/scince-26/scin...
http://www.yemeni-women.org.ye/conf-kota.htm
http://www.islamonline.net/arabic/adam/2003/04/article01.sht...


Yaser Suleiman
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Yaser and all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Samir: نوعية الحياة : هى اللفظة المستخدمة من قبل الأمم المتحدة
1 hr
  -> Thank you Joseph

agree  Mazyoun
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

agree  Mona Helal: نوعية الحياة
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Mona, نوعية الحياة is also my favorite

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Mohamed

agree  Alaa AHMED: نوعية حياتك OK
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Alaa

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quality of life
جودة الحياة


Explanation:
هي كما قلت بالفعل "جودة الحياة ومستواها" ويذكر هذا المصطلح في الكثير من برامج وخطط الرفاهية والإدارة والطب ، أعتقد أن معناها الأفضل هو ذلك المعنى حيث أن ذلك يتعلق بالسياق المطلوب أكثر من غيرها ... والله أعلم

walidsoliman
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search