health activists

Arabic translation: نشطاء القضايا الصحية

12:34 Nov 21, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: health activists
How would you translate the phrase in the context below:
Health activists say that access to cheap generic drugs is vital if poor countries are going to put up an effective fight against fatal diseases such as Aids and malaria.
Djidji74
Arabic translation:نشطاء القضايا الصحية
Explanation:
أو المهتمون بالشئون الصحية
Selected response from:

Amgad
United States
Grading comment
Although نشطاء الصحة، النشطاء المهتمون بالصحة is more commonly used nowadays,
I presume this is the most appropriate answer as it is much closer to the real meaning of المكلفون بالقضايا الصحية
But thanks to all who contributed in bringing up this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3نشطاء الصحة، النشطاء المهتمون بالصحة
Abdelmonem Samir
4 +3نشطاء القضايا الصحية
Amgad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
نشطاء القضايا الصحية


Explanation:
أو المهتمون بالشئون الصحية

Amgad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
Grading comment
Although نشطاء الصحة، النشطاء المهتمون بالصحة is more commonly used nowadays,
I presume this is the most appropriate answer as it is much closer to the real meaning of المكلفون بالقضايا الصحية
But thanks to all who contributed in bringing up this translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
10 mins
  -> thanks Mohamed

agree  Zeinab Asfour
17 mins
  -> Thanks Zeinab

agree  Fayez Roumieh: موافق، ولكن هل نشطاء هي جمع نشيط؟ أم هي ناشطون، أفيدونا
22 mins
  -> للأسف لن تجد كلمة نشطاء في المعجم بالمعنى المستخدم في هذا السياق، ولكنها من الألفاظ التي استحدثها مترجمو المنظمات ولمؤتمرات لوصف المعنى المقصود في اللغة الإنجليزية وهي بالمناسبة جمع كلمة ناشط أو ناشطة

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
نشطاء الصحة، النشطاء المهتمون بالصحة


Explanation:
والله أعلم

تحياتي للجميع

Abdelmonem Samir
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: Long time no see, Bro
10 mins
  -> Hello, Bro, good to hear your voice (or, technically, good ro read your words) :)

agree  Zeinab Asfour
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Zeinab :)

agree  sandouk
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search