Unmet medical needs

Arabic translation: إحتياجات طبية لم تتم تلبيتها

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unmet medical needs
Arabic translation:إحتياجات طبية لم تتم تلبيتها
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

08:25 Nov 23, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Unmet medical needs
a biotechnology company that uses human genetic information to discover, develop and manufacture biotherapeutics that address significant, unmet medical needs.
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
إحتياجات طبية لم تتم تلبيتها
Explanation:
Unmet as in "undealt with", not taken care of, not addressed
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)))

Most of the answers are based on yours :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4إحتياجات طبية لم تتم تلبيتها
Sam Berner
5 +3احتياجات طبية غير ملبّاة (أو غير محققة)
Ehab Tantawy
5الاحتياجات الطبية التي لم تتم تلبيتها أو غير الملباة على نحو كاف أو مُرض
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4احتياجات / متطلبات طبية غير مستوفاه
Heba Hendawi
3احتياجات طبية مهملة
Sami Khamou


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unmet medical needs
إحتياجات طبية لم تتم تلبيتها


Explanation:
Unmet as in "undealt with", not taken care of, not addressed

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :)))

Most of the answers are based on yours :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
2 mins

agree  Amal Ibrahim
20 mins

agree  Ali Al awadi: احتياجات طبية لم تُلبَّى
20 mins

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: تلبى is the word I'd use
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unmet medical needs
احتياجات طبية غير ملبّاة (أو غير محققة)


Explanation:
احتياجات طبية غير ملبّاة (أو غير محققة)


    Reference: http://www.lexicool.com/dlink.asp?ID=0VS5QP23361&L1=01&L2=09
Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amgad: أعجبني استخدام "غير" للاختصار و أقترح أيضاً "غير مسددة"
32 mins
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks Dear Amgad

agree  Fayez Roumieh: أو غير مستجابة
3 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

agree  zax
5 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unmet medical needs
احتياجات / متطلبات طبية غير مستوفاه


Explanation:
I think this Arabic term is more commonly used in such contexts.

Heba Hendawi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot :)))


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unmet medical needs
احتياجات طبية مهملة


Explanation:
احتياجات طبية مهملة

Sami Khamou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot :)))


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unmet medical needs
الاحتياجات الطبية التي لم تتم تلبيتها أو غير الملباة على نحو كاف أو مُرض


Explanation:
unmet
not satisfied: not satisfactorily fulfilled

Microsoft® Encarta® 2006. © 1993-2005 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-23 22:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو الاحتياجات الطبية التي لم تنل الاهتمام الكافي بعد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-11-23 22:39:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو الاحتياجات الطبية التي تفتقد التلبية الكافية أو الاهتمام الكافي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-24 00:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو الاحتياجات الطبية التي لم لم تلق القسط الكافي من الاهتمـــــام
أو الاحتياجات الطبية التي لم تلق الاهتمام الواجب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-24 00:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regards :)

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot :)))





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search