International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

major subcategories

Arabic translation: تصنيفات أو أصناف فرعية رئيسية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:major subcategories
Arabic translation:تصنيفات أو أصناف فرعية رئيسية
Entered by: Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh

09:44 Nov 25, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: major subcategories
"there are probably between six and eight major subcategories of breast cancer that have different pathways"

Many THAaAaAanks to you all :D
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
تصنيفات أو أصناف فرعية رئيسية
Explanation:
ويمكن للإيضاح القول
تصنيفات أو أصناف فرعية رئيسية ملحقة بالتصنيف العام
Selected response from:

Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Grading comment
Since you are the Doctor around here ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تقسيمات فرعيه أساسيه / مهمه
zax
5تصنيفات أو أصناف فرعية رئيسية
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
5تفرعات رئيسية- نوعيات أساسيةة
Mohamed Salaheldin
3 +1مابين ست إلي ثمان أنواع/فئات فرعية أساسية من سرطان .....
Mohamed Gaafar
4أهم الأنواع/الفئات/إلخ.. الثانوية
Fayez Roumieh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تقسيمات فرعيه أساسيه / مهمه


Explanation:
أصناف فرعيه هامه

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Zax :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy: تقسيمات فرعية أساسية / كبرى
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hebat-Allah

agree  siba chehab
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, youth

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أهم الأنواع/الفئات/إلخ.. الثانوية


Explanation:
من المرجح أن يكون عدد الأنواع /الأصناف/الفئات إلخ...الثانوية لسرطان الثدي يتراوح ما بين ستة وثمانية

Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Fayez :)


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تفرعات رئيسية- نوعيات أساسيةة


Explanation:
للتفرقة بين الأساس و الفرع و الفرع الرئيسية و الثانوية

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Mr.Hany :)


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تصنيفات أو أصناف فرعية رئيسية


Explanation:
ويمكن للإيضاح القول
تصنيفات أو أصناف فرعية رئيسية ملحقة بالتصنيف العام


Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Since you are the Doctor around here ;)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مابين ست إلي ثمان أنواع/فئات فرعية أساسية من سرطان .....


Explanation:
hop it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-11-26 08:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كما أشارت أحدى الزميلات
بملاحظة أن العدد يخالف المعدود
فالصحيح مابين ستة إلي ثمانية أنواع
مابين ست إلي ثمان فئات

Mohamed Gaafar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Mohamed :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Randa El Nomeir: it just doesn't sound right to use فرعية & أساسية In the same expression. I would use كبرى or أهم
7 hrs
  -> Stylistic varieties (up to your style) thanks

agree  Abdallah Ali
17 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search