MPC

Arabic translation: برنامج المساعدة الطبية للفقراء

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MPC
Arabic translation:برنامج المساعدة الطبية للفقراء
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

01:39 Nov 29, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: MPC
"Client is functionally eligible for MPC"

This is the case of a mentally and physically challenged individual receiving care from the State of Washington's Department of Health and Human Services.
Adnane Ettayebi
برنامج المساعدة الطبية للفقراء
Explanation:
برنامج المساعدة الطبية للفقراء
Medicaid Personal Care (MPC)

SUBJECT: HEALTHCARE FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES

Washington State has implemented a new Medicaid program for people with disabilities who want to work. This program is called Healthcare for Workers with Disabilities (HWD). Clients who qualify for HWD and also meet MPC functional eligibility requirements are eligible for MPC services under the HWD financial rules that follow.

http://www.aasa.dshs.wa.gov/Professional/MB/mb2003/default.h...
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3برنامج المساعدة الطبية للفقراء
Ehab Tantawy
3تغطية الدفعات الطبية
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mpc
تغطية الدفعات الطبية


Explanation:
Medical Payments Coverage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-29 01:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://scimed.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?string=exact&ac...

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mpc
برنامج المساعدة الطبية للفقراء


Explanation:
برنامج المساعدة الطبية للفقراء
Medicaid Personal Care (MPC)

SUBJECT: HEALTHCARE FOR WORKERS WITH DISABILITIES

Washington State has implemented a new Medicaid program for people with disabilities who want to work. This program is called Healthcare for Workers with Disabilities (HWD). Clients who qualify for HWD and also meet MPC functional eligibility requirements are eligible for MPC services under the HWD financial rules that follow.

http://www.aasa.dshs.wa.gov/Professional/MB/mb2003/default.h...


Example sentence(s):
  • Clients who qualify for HWD and also meet MPC functional eligibility requirements are eligible for MPC services under the HWD financial rules that follow.

    Reference: http://www.ofm.wa.gov/budget05/recsum/300050.pdf
    Reference: http://www.aasa.dshs.wa.gov/Professional/MB/mb2002/hwd-mb.do...
Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Fadhel: nice
4 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks

agree  Samah Soliman
8 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks Samah

agree  Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh: a program of medical aid designed for those unable to afford regular medical service and financed jointly by the state and federal governments
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Dr.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search