parodontolgy

Arabic translation: طب دواعم السن

20:37 Jan 29, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: parodontolgy
medical text
Mohammed Abdelhady
Germany
Arabic translation:طب دواعم السن
Explanation:
طب دواعم السن

علم دواعم السن

مبحث دواعم السن


عن المعجم الطبي الموحد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 21:02:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: Periodontology
Selected response from:

muhammad turman
United States
Grading comment
shokran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3طب دواعم السن
muhammad turman
5 +1This term is not used in standard literature
Fuad Yahya
4 +2علم ما حول السن - علم محيط السن- علم الأنسجة المحيطة بالسن
Ahmed Ismail
1علم أمراض اللثة
Shazly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
طب دواعم السن


Explanation:
طب دواعم السن

علم دواعم السن

مبحث دواعم السن


عن المعجم الطبي الموحد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 21:02:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: Periodontology

muhammad turman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
shokran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Periodontology is likely the term they meant. It is a good idea to check with the client.
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Fuad.

agree  Dr Wahidi
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
1 day 11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
علم ما حول السن - علم محيط السن- علم الأنسجة المحيطة بالسن


Explanation:
استنباط من قاموس "حتى الطبي"

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou: Hitti translates "Parodontal" as ما حول السن - محيط السن. Successful conclusion.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sami!

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This term is not used in standard literature


Explanation:
Google yields only one citation in Dubai about a practitioner who was trained in the Ukraine. The term is not mentioned in any medical reference at my disposal.

The standard term that comes closest, as Muhammad explained is "periodontology," which relates to the structures surrounding the teeth. If that is the intended meaning, then Muhammad's suggestion would fit perfectly.

On the other hand, the prefix "para-" is often used in names of disciplines to indicate a sub-professional training level, as in "paralegal," "paramedical," and so on. If that is the case, paradontology would be a sub-professional training in dental practice.

It is possible that the two terms are identical, but that "paradontology" is not used anymore in order to avoid giving the impression of a sub-professional specialty.

You may want to verify with the client.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman: You are right Fuad. I found no reference to "parodontolgy". however, the adj. "parodontal" does exist. The author may have used the -ology suffix mistakenly
20 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
علم أمراض اللثة


Explanation:
Parodontolgy= Periodontology
Periodontology : The study of healthy and diseased gums.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 04:11:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for Parodontolgy please check this Germasn site:
http://schoenerlachen.de/links.htm

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search