Matched Historical Control Study

Arabic translation: دراسة مُرَاقَبَة بالشواهد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Matched Historical Control Study
Arabic translation:دراسة مُرَاقَبَة بالشواهد
Entered by: Ali Saad

07:17 May 11, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / أمثلة: علم الأ
English term or phrase: Matched Historical Control Study
A Global, Multicenter, Open-label, Matched Historical Control Study
Belal Hegazy
Egypt
دراسة مُرَاقَبَة بالشواهد
Explanation:
هذا في مجال الدراسات/التجارب السريرية
يرجى الاطلاع على الملف في الرابط المرفق
Selected response from:

Ali Saad
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5دراسة مراقبة تاريخية متناظرة
Wael Atteya
5"دراسة مطابقة لتجارب سابقة"//// "دراسة مطابقة لبيانات من تجارب سابقة"
Ebrahim mohammed
4دراسة ضوابط تاريخية لأناس متطابقين (أكفاء)
Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
4دراسة مُرَاقَبَة بالشواهد
Ali Saad
3دراسة بيانات التحكم التاريخي المتطابق/دراسة بيانات الضوابط التاريخية المتطابقة
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matched historical control study
دراسة مراقبة تاريخية متناظرة


Explanation:
..

Wael Atteya
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matched historical control study
دراسة بيانات التحكم التاريخي المتطابق/دراسة بيانات الضوابط التاريخية المتطابقة


Explanation:
The primary purpose of this study is to evaluate the effects of intrathecal (IT) administration of SHP611 on gross motor function, using the Gross Motor Function Classification in Metachromatic Leukodystrophy (GMFC-MLD) compared with matched historical control data in children with metachromatic leukodystrophy (MLD).

الغرض الأساسي من هذه الدراسة هو تقييم آثار الإعطاء داخل القرب لحثل الكريات البيضاء متبدلة اللون على الوظيفة الحركية الإجمالية، وذلك باستخدام تصنيف الوظيفة الحركية الإجمالية في حثل المادة البيضاء المتنحية مقارنة ببيانات التحكم التاريخي المتطابقة عند الأطفال المصابين باضطراب الكريات البيضاء متبدلة اللون

https://ichgcp.net/clinical-trials-registry/NCT03771898
*****************
Use of matched historical controls to evaluate the anti-fracture efficacy of once-a-week risedronate.

استخدام الضوابط التاريخية المتطابقة لتقييم فعالية مكافحة كسور ريسدرونات الصوديوم وذلك الاجراء يتم مرة واحدة في الأسبوع

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12730756
**********************
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matched historical control study
دراسة مُرَاقَبَة بالشواهد


Explanation:
هذا في مجال الدراسات/التجارب السريرية
يرجى الاطلاع على الملف في الرابط المرفق


    https://www.academia.edu/4278382/Immunogenicity_and_safety_of_DTaP-IPV_PRP-T_combination_vaccine_given_with_hepatitis_B_vaccine_a_randomized
Ali Saad
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matched historical control study
دراسة ضوابط تاريخية لأناس متطابقين (أكفاء)


Explanation:
دراسة ضوابط تاريخية لأناس متطابقين (أكفاء)

شَيْءٌ أو شَخْصٌ شَبِيهٌ بِآخَر؛ عُودُ الثِّقَاب؛ كُفْء؛ كُفُؤ؛ مباراة [عامة]
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/match/

من الرابط التالي :

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12730756

Women in the Once-a-Week study were matched for age, years since menopause, BMD, and prevalent vertebral fracture status, with placebo patients in the Vertebral Efficacy of Risedronate Therapy (VERT) trials forming an historical placebo group.


    https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/match/
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12730756
Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
matched historical control study
"دراسة مطابقة لتجارب سابقة"//// "دراسة مطابقة لبيانات من تجارب سابقة"


Explanation:
What are ''Historical Controls''?
A historical control is where old data is used to compare with new data from new trials. مطابقة بيانات تجارب سابقة مع بيانات تجارب جديدة
https://www.statisticshowto.datasciencecentral.com/historica...

matched study دراسة مطابقة
https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=en&t...

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search