PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Rotate

Arabic translation: يلف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rotate
Arabic translation:يلف

15:48 Feb 26, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-02-29 16:54:30 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Rotate
English term or phrase: Rotate
Rotate the brows up and do some fat grafting.

It is plastic surgery.

Thanks in advance,
sjaatoul
Canada
يلف
Explanation:
يلف الحاجب لأعلى
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/rotate/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-02-26 16:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لف الحاج لأعلى عند طرفه فقط وليس الحاحب بأكمله للحفاظ على المظهر الطبيعي لع
Selected response from:

Marwa Seleem
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2يلف
Marwa Seleem
3إزاحة
Mai Saleh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rotate
يلف


Explanation:
يلف الحاجب لأعلى
https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/rotate/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-02-26 16:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لف الحاج لأعلى عند طرفه فقط وليس الحاحب بأكمله للحفاظ على المظهر الطبيعي لع

Marwa Seleem
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
Notes to answerer
Asker: ليست رفع؟


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Ellithy
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Youssef Chabat
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
إزاحة


Explanation:
المصطلح المتعارف عليه في تجميل الحواجب هو رفع الحواجب يقابلها بالانجليزي
Brows lifting
حتى ان الرفع او lifting ليس هو مايتم عمله في العملية فعلا كما قيل هنا
Despite it’s name, the procedure should not lift, but should reshape and reposition the brow into a youthful, natural, rested position.
فما هي الا عملية اعادة تموضع او ازاحة للحاجب ليعود لمكانه


Mai Saleh
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search