micro-dispersed oxidised cellulose

Arabic translation: سّلُولوز‏ مؤكسد متناثر في أجزاء دقيقة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:micro-dispersed oxidised cellulose
Arabic translation:سّلُولوز‏ مؤكسد متناثر في أجزاء دقيقة
Entered by: Sabry Hameed

19:50 Oct 14, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: micro-dispersed oxidised cellulose
Active Ingredient: m•doc™ (micro-dispersed oxidised cellulose).

Thank you and Ramadan Karim to you all!
Nadia Said
سّلُولوز‏ مؤكسد متناثر في أجزاء دقيقة
Explanation:
سّلُولوز‏ مؤكسد متناثر في أجزاء دقيقة
Selected response from:

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3سّلُولوز‏ مؤكسد متناثر في أجزاء دقيقة
Sabry Hameed
4 +1سليولوز مؤكسد، معلق في شكل حبيبات/جزيئات دقيقة‏
Dr. NancyEweiss
4سليولوز مؤكسد دقيق الانتشار
yasir3


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
سّلُولوز‏ مؤكسد متناثر في أجزاء دقيقة


Explanation:
سّلُولوز‏ مؤكسد متناثر في أجزاء دقيقة

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Ali
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
4 days

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
سليولوز مؤكسد دقيق الانتشار


Explanation:
using fewer words

yasir3
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سليولوز مؤكسد، معلق في شكل حبيبات/جزيئات دقيقة‏


Explanation:
A dispersion is basically a mixture in which fine particles are scattered ‎throughout another medium. Dispersions are found mainly as suspensions, or ‎colloidal dispersions, so really the particles are 'suspended' in another fluid ‎medium. We can't express the state of the particles as ‎‏"متناثر"‏‎ or "‎منتشر‎" as it would ‎not really be an accurate scientific explanation of the particles state. I would ‎express it as: ‎

سليولوز مؤكسد، معلق في شكل حبيبات/جزيئات دقيقة‏



Dr. NancyEweiss
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelazim




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search