Hypoallergenic

Arabic translation: ضعيف الحساسية

09:28 Oct 15, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Hypoallergenic
Hypoallergenic and pH Balanced.

Medical dressing
Nadia Said
Arabic translation:ضعيف الحساسية
Explanation:
ضعيفُ التَّأْريج

(UMD terms)
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1la yatasabab fee al hasaseya al shadeeda /la yotheer hasaseya shadeeda
Yasser El Helw
1 +3ضعيف الحساسية
Shazly


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ضعيف الحساسية


Explanation:
ضعيفُ التَّأْريج

(UMD terms)

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabry Hameed
1 hr

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
1 hr

agree  Joseph Samir
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hypoallergenic
la yatasabab fee al hasaseya al shadeeda /la yotheer hasaseya shadeeda


Explanation:
Non-allergenic would be "la yatasabab bel hasaseya". Its a tricky one.

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. NancyEweiss
2 days 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search