gastrointestinal (GI) tract

Arabic translation: الجهاز الهضمي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gastrointestinal (GI) tract
Arabic translation:الجهاز الهضمي
Entered by: Berlant Tosson

21:45 Feb 21, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: gastrointestinal (GI) tract
It imitates the action of serotonin, a naturally occurring chemical in the body that helps keep your gastrointestinal (GI) tract working normally.
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
الجهاز الهضمي
Explanation:
http://www.arabspine.net/index.php?option=com_content&task=v...
Selected response from:

Howaida Emad
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3الجهاز الهضمي
Howaida Emad
5 +1القناة الهضمية
Marwa Shehata
5السبيل المَعِدي المَعَوي
Ahmad Hamdy
4السبيل الهضمي
einass


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gastrointestinal (gi) tract
الجهاز الهضمي


Explanation:
http://www.arabspine.net/index.php?option=com_content&task=v...

Howaida Emad
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Hatem
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Liliane

agree  Lina SM
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks Lina

agree  Ahmed Badawy: fine
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ahmed

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gastrointestinal (gi) tract
السبيل الهضمي


Explanation:

السبيل الهضمي


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=tract&l...
einass
Egypt
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gastrointestinal (gi) tract
السبيل المَعِدي المَعَوي


Explanation:


Ahmad Hamdy
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gastrointestinal (gi) tract
القناة الهضمية


Explanation:
القناة الهضمية

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Firas Allouzi
24 mins
  -> شكرًا جزيلًا




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search