EGFR-expressing

Arabic translation: المقصود هنا هو الخلايا السرطانية المعبرة عن الجزيء المستقبل لعامل النمو البشروي

11:44 Nov 13, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: EGFR-expressing
Treatment of EGFR-expressing, metastatic colorectal carcinoma
Yusuf Atallah
Egypt
Arabic translation:المقصود هنا هو الخلايا السرطانية المعبرة عن الجزيء المستقبل لعامل النمو البشروي
Explanation:
حتى تستقبل و تستجيب الخلايا السرطانية للرسالة الكيميائية المتمثلة في عامل نمو خلايا البشرة، لا بد لها أولا أن تعبر عن مستقبل لهذا العامل، بمعنى أن تصنع هذا العامل ثم تبديه على سطحها بالكثافة المناسبة التي تسهل إرتباط عامل النمو البشروي به.
the process of expression could be translated as عملية التعبير.
Selected response from:

Abdelhalim Bensouyad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مستقبلة عامل النمو البشروي
Yosra Montasser
5المقصود هنا هو الخلايا السرطانية المعبرة عن الجزيء المستقبل لعامل النمو البشروي
Abdelhalim Bensouyad


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
egfr-expressing
مستقبلة عامل النمو البشروي


Explanation:
epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR
http://www.oloommagazine.com/articles/ArticleDetails.aspx?ID...

Yosra Montasser
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Eweiss
2 hrs
  -> شكرا د نانسي

agree  TargamaT team
7 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا ترجمات

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
egfr-expressing
المقصود هنا هو الخلايا السرطانية المعبرة عن الجزيء المستقبل لعامل النمو البشروي


Explanation:
حتى تستقبل و تستجيب الخلايا السرطانية للرسالة الكيميائية المتمثلة في عامل نمو خلايا البشرة، لا بد لها أولا أن تعبر عن مستقبل لهذا العامل، بمعنى أن تصنع هذا العامل ثم تبديه على سطحها بالكثافة المناسبة التي تسهل إرتباط عامل النمو البشروي به.
the process of expression could be translated as عملية التعبير.

Abdelhalim Bensouyad
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search