EudraCT

Arabic translation: EudraCT

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EudraCT
Arabic translation:EudraCT

22:39 Apr 18, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-21 23:54:34 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / EudraCT
English term or phrase: EudraCT
EudraCT refuse the research study.
Samer Jaatoul
Canada
EudraCT
Explanation:
هو الاتحاد الأوروبي لسلطات تنظيم التجارب السريرية للأدوية ولكن لعدم وجود ترجمة رسمية أو اختصار رسمي فإن المصطلح يبقى على حاله و لا يترجم
EudraCT (European Union Drug Regulating Authorities Clinical Trials)
That's what I did in a recent project that I translated. I left "EudraCT" as it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-04-18 22:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, we should not make the transliteration, especially if it's a questionnaire or a research study. We keep the term as it is for reference.
Selected response from:

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1EudraCT
Nesrine Echroudi
5EudraCT (الاتحاد الأوربي للسلطات التنظيمية لتجارب السريرية للأدوية)
mariam zehni


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eudract
EudraCT


Explanation:
هو الاتحاد الأوروبي لسلطات تنظيم التجارب السريرية للأدوية ولكن لعدم وجود ترجمة رسمية أو اختصار رسمي فإن المصطلح يبقى على حاله و لا يترجم
EudraCT (European Union Drug Regulating Authorities Clinical Trials)
That's what I did in a recent project that I translated. I left "EudraCT" as it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2018-04-18 22:57:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, we should not make the transliteration, especially if it's a questionnaire or a research study. We keep the term as it is for reference.

Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Really? We have to transliterate it.

Asker: Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eudract
EudraCT (الاتحاد الأوربي للسلطات التنظيمية لتجارب السريرية للأدوية)


Explanation:
EudraCT (European Union Drug Regulating Authorities Clinical Trials)
أقترح كتابة المصطلح كما هو وذكر ترجمته بين قوسين
حسب رغبة العميل في بقاء المصطلحات كما هي او ترجمتها


في انتظار رأي الزملاء



mariam zehni
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search