40 Under 40 list/Robert Wood Johnson Young Leader award

Arabic translation: لقد أُختير ليكون ضمن قائمة أفضل 40 شخص تحت 40 عامًا/ورُشح لنيل جائزة روبرت وود جونسون للقادة الشباب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:40 Under 40 list/Robert Wood Johnson Young Leader award
Arabic translation:لقد أُختير ليكون ضمن قائمة أفضل 40 شخص تحت 40 عامًا/ورُشح لنيل جائزة روبرت وود جونسون للقادة الشباب
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

16:06 Oct 3, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / أمثلة: علم الأ
English term or phrase: 40 Under 40 list/Robert Wood Johnson Young Leader award
He has also been named to the Medical College of Pennsylvania/Drexel University 40 Under 40 list, and he has been nominated for the Robert Wood Johnson Young Leader award.
Belal Hegazy
Egypt
لقد أُختير ليكون ضمن قائمة أفضل 40 شخص تحت 40 عامًا/ورُشح لنيل جائزة روبرت وود جونسون للقادة الشباب
Explanation:
أُختير ليكون ضمن قائمة أفضل 40 شخص تحت 40 عامًا (وهذه القائمة تنتمي لمجلة فوربس الشهيرة)/كما رُشح لنيل جائزة روبرت وود جونسون للقادة من الشباب

**********************
If you believe that more people should wear safety gear while biking, you invent a fashion-forward, collapsible hel-met that’s really cool. If you’re frustrated with the lack of social opportunities for people on the autism spectrum, you start an Asperger’s-friendly music course at Philadelphia’s School of Rock. And if you think video games can do more than build thumb dexterity in teens, you launch a gaming company that creates entertainment that serves the social good. ¶ For six years, 40 Under 40 has documented Drexel’s essential philosophy that says: The future is ours to shape, ours to make better. And this year, we honor another re-markable group of young alumni who crisscross disciplines to solve problems, enrich the urban scene and enliven our world. ¶ In November, the University launched a $750 mil-lion fundraising campaign with the audacious theme: The Future Is a Place We Make. ¶ Could anyone have a stronger claim to the title “future-maker” than the people in this issue?

https://drexelmagazine.org/wp-content/uploads/PDF/drexel-mag...
***************
https://flo.health/about-us/scott-kahan
******************
Fortune magazine's 40 Under 40 is a list of individuals the publication considers to be the most influential young leaders for the year. The list has existed in two phases: First, from 1999-2003, purely as a numeric ranking of wealth, capturing the first dot com boom.[1] The current iteration started in 2009 and is a ranking of power and influence.[2] The list includes business executives, political figures, sportsmen, fashion designers, and others who are under forty years old.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/40_Under_40
*************
والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2لقد أُختير ليكون ضمن قائمة أفضل 40 شخص تحت 40 عامًا/ورُشح لنيل جائزة روبرت وود جونسون للقادة الشباب
Morano El-Kholy
3فاز روبرت جونسون بجائزة القائد الشاب حسب القائمة قي الإصدار أربعين ما دون الأربعين
Lilit Khiat


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
40 under 40 list/robert wood johnson young leader award
لقد أُختير ليكون ضمن قائمة أفضل 40 شخص تحت 40 عامًا/ورُشح لنيل جائزة روبرت وود جونسون للقادة الشباب


Explanation:
أُختير ليكون ضمن قائمة أفضل 40 شخص تحت 40 عامًا (وهذه القائمة تنتمي لمجلة فوربس الشهيرة)/كما رُشح لنيل جائزة روبرت وود جونسون للقادة من الشباب

**********************
If you believe that more people should wear safety gear while biking, you invent a fashion-forward, collapsible hel-met that’s really cool. If you’re frustrated with the lack of social opportunities for people on the autism spectrum, you start an Asperger’s-friendly music course at Philadelphia’s School of Rock. And if you think video games can do more than build thumb dexterity in teens, you launch a gaming company that creates entertainment that serves the social good. ¶ For six years, 40 Under 40 has documented Drexel’s essential philosophy that says: The future is ours to shape, ours to make better. And this year, we honor another re-markable group of young alumni who crisscross disciplines to solve problems, enrich the urban scene and enliven our world. ¶ In November, the University launched a $750 mil-lion fundraising campaign with the audacious theme: The Future Is a Place We Make. ¶ Could anyone have a stronger claim to the title “future-maker” than the people in this issue?

https://drexelmagazine.org/wp-content/uploads/PDF/drexel-mag...
***************
https://flo.health/about-us/scott-kahan
******************
Fortune magazine's 40 Under 40 is a list of individuals the publication considers to be the most influential young leaders for the year. The list has existed in two phases: First, from 1999-2003, purely as a numeric ranking of wealth, capturing the first dot com boom.[1] The current iteration started in 2009 and is a ranking of power and influence.[2] The list includes business executives, political figures, sportsmen, fashion designers, and others who are under forty years old.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/40_Under_40
*************
والله أعلم


Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Idris
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Ashraf Aly
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
40 under 40 list/robert wood johnson young leader award
فاز روبرت جونسون بجائزة القائد الشاب حسب القائمة قي الإصدار أربعين ما دون الأربعين


Explanation:
According to my search, 40 under 40 is an issue of Drexel's magazine.
40 under 40 إصدار من إصدارات مجلة تسمى بمجلو دريكسل


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 3 hrs (2019-10-06 19:30:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

رشح روبرت جونسون بجائزة القائد الشاب حسب القائمة قي الإصدار أربعين ما دون الأربعين

لم يفوز, بل رشح
لم أنتبه للتكملة الجملة



    https://www.facebook.com/drexeluniv/posts/in-drexel-magazines-new-40-under-40-issue-meet-a-few-of-the-bright-innovative-en/158120974345935/
    https://drexel.edu/engineering/news-events/news/archive/2018/April/2018-materials-40-under-40/
Lilit Khiat
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search