Considerable Cloudiness

Arabic translation: ملبّد بالغيوم

15:23 Apr 1, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
English term or phrase: Considerable Cloudiness
From weather forecasts. Is it the same as mostly cloudy (غالباً غائم) or there is another term?
Thanks in advance.
Olga Subbotina
Russian Federation
Arabic translation:ملبّد بالغيوم
Explanation:
ملبّد بالغيوم
هي اللفظ الشائع في النشرات الجوية
http://www.google.com.eg/webhp?source=search_app#hl=ar&site=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 أيام (2012-04-06 14:06:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Most welcome..
Selected response from:

Mokhtar Nabaleh
Egypt
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2كثيف الغيوم
Ahmed Alami
5ملبّد بالغيوم
Mokhtar Nabaleh
5ضباب كثير / هام أو غيوم كثيرة/ هامة
Mohamed Hosni
5mostly cloudy
lotfitm
4 +1غائم في معظم الأحيان
TargamaT team
4صحو جزئياً
halani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
considerable cloudiness
كثيف الغيوم


Explanation:
غيوم كثيفة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-04-01 15:30:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كثيف السحب
http://www.google.co.ma/search?q=طقس كثيف الغيوم&ie=utf-8&oe...

Ahmed Alami
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lotfitm: غائم في العموم
1 hr
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Awad Balaish
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh :)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considerable cloudiness
غائم في معظم الأحيان


Explanation:
غائم في معظم الأحيان

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Aly: I believe it is the best.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
considerable cloudiness
mostly cloudy


Explanation:
غائم عموما
غائم في العموم

lotfitm
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: أو غائم بشكل عام؟ ما رأيك؟


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considerable cloudiness
صحو جزئياً


Explanation:
صحو جزئياً

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
considerable cloudiness
ضباب كثير / هام أو غيوم كثيرة/ هامة


Explanation:
ضباب كثير أو غيوم كثيرة و ليس بالضروة أن تكون كثيفة المهم في المعنى هو أنها كثيرة .فحسب ما فهمت من السياق هو حالة الضباب من ناحية الكم و ليس الكيف
تحياتي

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
considerable cloudiness
ملبّد بالغيوم


Explanation:
ملبّد بالغيوم
هي اللفظ الشائع في النشرات الجوية
http://www.google.com.eg/webhp?source=search_app#hl=ar&site=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 أيام (2012-04-06 14:06:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Most welcome..

Mokhtar Nabaleh
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلاً




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search