no significant weather

Arabic translation: لا يوجد طقس ذو دلالة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no significant weather
Arabic translation:لا يوجد طقس ذو دلالة
Entered by: Mokhtar Nabaleh

06:08 Oct 1, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Meteorology
English term or phrase: no significant weather
NSW - no significant weather It's a METAR code (aviation routing weather report)
Is there any official translation? How would you translate it? Thanks in advance.
Olga Subbotina
Russian Federation
لا يوجد طقس ذو دلالة
Explanation:
لا يوجد طقس ذو دلالة
or
لا يوجد طقس متميز

SIGWX significant weather
SIGWX الطقس ذو الدلالة
SIGWX 重要天气
TEMSI; SIGWX temps significatif (on utilisera l'abréviation TEMSI en parlant en général de temps significatif, et l'abréviation SIGWX en se référant aux cartes)
SIGWX особые явления погоды
tiempo significativo

http://www.wmo.int/pages/themes/acronyms/wmo_acronyms_s_en.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2012-10-03 04:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can see the confusion between: NSW (no significant weather) and NOSIG (no significant change is expected to the reported weather.So that I see the following:

NSW (no significant weather): means that there is no featured or characteristic or specific weather [as a whole]which is well-known by specialists in this field.

NOSIG (no significant change is expected to the reported weather): means that it is not expected to be 'specific changes' i.e changes in Cloud Amount, Cloud Base or Temperature... etc

HTH
Selected response from:

Mokhtar Nabaleh
Egypt
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ليس هناك تغيرات جوية متوقعة
Zahraa Omar
4 +1لا تغيرات جوية تذكر
Moodi
5لا يوجد طقس ذو دلالة
Mokhtar Nabaleh
4لا تغير يذكر على الحالة الجوية
Maryse Trevithick
4لا جديد في حالة الطقس
Mohamed Ali Regragui


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
لا تغيرات جوية تذكر


Explanation:
أي لا توجد تغيرات جوية كبيرة هذا اليوم

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malika El khadhri
3 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ليس هناك تغيرات جوية متوقعة


Explanation:
لا يتوقع حدوث تغيرات جويه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2012-10-01 06:42:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I think it fit for an answer ( a target term) too.



    Reference: http://www.flyingway.com/vb/archive/index.php/t-95752.html
Zahraa Omar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've find this reference before asking. But it looks more like an explanation not like a translation. Isn't it?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
20 mins
  -> Thank you Targamat, it is an honour.

agree  Ahmed Badawy: لا توجد تغيرات جوية متوقعة
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mr. Badawy

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا تغير يذكر على الحالة الجوية


Explanation:
another suggestion..

Maryse Trevithick
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لا جديد في حالة الطقس


Explanation:
لا جديد في حالة الطقس

Mohamed Ali Regragui
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لا يوجد طقس ذو دلالة


Explanation:
لا يوجد طقس ذو دلالة
or
لا يوجد طقس متميز

SIGWX significant weather
SIGWX الطقس ذو الدلالة
SIGWX 重要天气
TEMSI; SIGWX temps significatif (on utilisera l'abréviation TEMSI en parlant en général de temps significatif, et l'abréviation SIGWX en se référant aux cartes)
SIGWX особые явления погоды
tiempo significativo

http://www.wmo.int/pages/themes/acronyms/wmo_acronyms_s_en.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2012-10-03 04:48:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can see the confusion between: NSW (no significant weather) and NOSIG (no significant change is expected to the reported weather.So that I see the following:

NSW (no significant weather): means that there is no featured or characteristic or specific weather [as a whole]which is well-known by specialists in this field.

NOSIG (no significant change is expected to the reported weather): means that it is not expected to be 'specific changes' i.e changes in Cloud Amount, Cloud Base or Temperature... etc

HTH

Mokhtar Nabaleh
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to all




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search