condensed

Arabic translation: تكثف

12:48 Jan 12, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
English term or phrase: condensed
Rain - water that is condensed
from the aqueous vapour in the
atmosphere and falls to earth in
drops.
kmlnbl
Arabic translation:تكثف
Explanation:
المياه التى تكثفت من بخار الماء فى الغلاف الجوى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2016-01-12 13:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-المطر هو تكثف بخار الماء من السحاب و سقوطه على شكل قطرات على الأرض
Selected response from:

Marwa Omar
Egypt
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3تكثف
Marwa Omar
5تكاثف بخار الماء/ المتكاثف
Alyaa Abdulhak


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تكثف


Explanation:
المياه التى تكثفت من بخار الماء فى الغلاف الجوى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2016-01-12 13:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-المطر هو تكثف بخار الماء من السحاب و سقوطه على شكل قطرات على الأرض

Marwa Omar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maisa Muhammad
19 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Awad Balaish: المكثف
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

agree  Chakib Roula
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تكاثف بخار الماء/ المتكاثف


Explanation:
المصطلح العلمي المتعارف عليه هو تكاثف بخار الماء


    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g7dTgwpyFw4
Alyaa Abdulhak
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search