soaking rain

Arabic translation: أمطار غزيرة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soaking rain
Arabic translation:أمطار غزيرة
Entered by: hassan zekry

14:11 Jan 13, 2016
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
English term or phrase: soaking rain
What the garden needs is a good, soaking rain.
kmlnbl
أمطار غزيرة
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1أمطار غزيرة
hassan zekry
5مطر ناقعة
Awad Balaish


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مطر ناقعة


Explanation:
000000000000

Awad Balaish
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكرا جزيلا


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أمطار غزيرة


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
شكرا جزيلا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: أمطار تبلل تربتها
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search