Uniform Crime Report (UCR)

Arabic translation: التقرير الجنائي الموحٌد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Uniform Crime Report (UCR)
Arabic translation:التقرير الجنائي الموحٌد
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

09:22 Nov 27, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / FBI
English term or phrase: Uniform Crime Report (UCR)
Example: The FBI’s Uniform Crime Report (UCR)

Each year the FBI publishes a report titled Crime in the United States, which purports to measure the incidence of crime and arrests nationwide for the preceding calendar year.
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
التقرير تلجنائي الموحد/تقرير الجمايات الموحد
Explanation:
This would probably be more in the professional context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-12-01 11:15:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops. Thanks Asfourah, but there are typos to note:

التقرير الجنائي الموحد/ تقرير الجنايات الموحد
Selected response from:

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Grading comment
ThaAaAaAnks a lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6تقرير الجرائم الموحد
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4التقرير تلجنائي الموحد/تقرير الجمايات الموحد
Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4التقرير الدوري للجرائم
Mohamed Salaheldin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
uniform crime report (ucr)
تقرير الجرائم الموحد


Explanation:
تقرير الجرائم الموحد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-27 09:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

يمكن أيضاً أن نقول: التقرير الموحد للجرائم

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: ThaAaAaAnks a lot :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: The adjective (uniform) is for the (report).
4 mins
  -> بالتأكيد، ولهذا لم أقل (موحدة)، شكراً على التعليق

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
36 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  Tahtawi Group
54 mins
  -> thanks so much

agree  zax
3 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Amal Ibrahim
4 hrs
  -> thanks so much

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
7 hrs
  -> thanks so much

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uniform crime report (ucr)
التقرير الدوري للجرائم


Explanation:
uniform here is apparntly not having the common usage of the word. It's more like regular or systematic.

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: ThaAaAaAnks a lot :)


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uniform crime report (ucr)
التقرير تلجنائي الموحد/تقرير الجمايات الموحد


Explanation:
This would probably be more in the professional context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-12-01 11:15:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops. Thanks Asfourah, but there are typos to note:

التقرير الجنائي الموحد/ تقرير الجنايات الموحد

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ThaAaAaAnks a lot :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search