Secretary of the Navy

Arabic translation: وزير البحرية الأميركية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Secretary of the Navy
Arabic translation:وزير البحرية الأميركية
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

16:22 Jul 28, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Secretary of the Navy
In USA.
What is the Arabic translation of this position?

Thank you!
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
وزير البحرية الأميركية
Explanation:
وزير البحرية الأميركية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-28 21:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:
-------------

قالت البحرية الأمريكية إن الضابط الذي قاد المدمرة الأمريكية كول عندما هوجمت في اليمن عام 2000 لن يحصل على ترقية لأنه لا يفي بالمعايير المتوقعة من الضباط القادة.
وأضافت في بيان أنه بعد نحو 6 سنوات تقريبا من الهجوم الذي شنه تنظيم القاعدة على المدمرة وأسفر عن مقتل 17 بحارا أمريكيا بينما كانت المدمرة تتزود بالوقود فقد سحب وزير البحرية الأمريكية دونالد وينتر اسم الكوماندر كيرك ليبولد من قائمة الترقيات وقال إنه غير مؤهل للترقي إلى رتبة كابتن.

http://www.alwatan.com.sa/daily/2006-08-23/politics/politics...
-------------------------------

وقال وزير البحرية الأميركية غوردون إنغلاند الذي سيتخذ القرارات النهائية في كل حالة, إن وزارة الدفاع ستتصل الأسبوع المقبل بحكومات دول المعتقلين للحصول على معلومات عن مواطنيها وتقديمها إلى مجالس عسكرية أميركية يتألف كل منها من ثلاثة أعضاء.

http://www.aljazeera.net/News/archive/archive?ArchiveId=7931...
----------------------------------

صرح وزير البحرية الاميركية غوردون انغلند اول من امس ان جلسات الاستماع لـ585 معتقلا في قاعدة غوانتانامو الاميركية في كوبا ستتطلب وقتا اطول مما هو متوقع، ودافع عن نزاهة المحاكم الخاصة التي شكلها البنتاغون.

http://www.asharqalawsat.com/sections.asp?section=4&issue=93...
Selected response from:

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6وزير البحرية الأميركية
Iman Khaireddine
5 +1وزير البحرية
Sayed Moustafa talawy
4 +2وكيل وزارة الدفاع للسلاح البحري
hanysalah
5قائد القوات البحريه
zax
3 +1الامين العام للبحرية الامين العام للسلاح البحري سكرتير اعلى للبحرية سكرتير اول للسلاح البحري
Salam Alrawi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secretary of the navy
وكيل وزارة الدفاع للسلاح البحري


Explanation:
حيث أنه ليس وزيرا لأن البحرية ليست وزارة إنما قوات بحرية يرأسها وكيل وزارة الدفاع للسلاح البحري

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-28 18:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

كما أنه لا يسمى نائب وزير لوجود نأئب لوزير الدفاع
أنظر الرابطة التالية التي توضح تنظيم وزارة الدفاع الأمريكية
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Department_of_Def...

hanysalah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantiste
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelwaheb

agree  Salam Alrawi: I guess this can also help
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Salam. You bet!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secretary of the navy
الامين العام للبحرية الامين العام للسلاح البحري سكرتير اعلى للبحرية سكرتير اول للسلاح البحري


Explanation:
those are my suggestions,
others can be derived from this :

الامين العام للقوات البحرية,
السكرتير الاعلى للقوات البحرية,
المسؤول الاعلى للسلاح البحري,
القائد الاعلى للبحرية او السلاح البحري,

و هكذا,

there is no such thing called ministeries in the U.S., only in the other countries like the arabic countries,

hope I was helpful,
thank you,
Salam

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-28 20:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another suggestion :

النائب العام للسلاح البحري
النائب العام للقوات البحرية

and you can choose of many

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-28 20:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another suggestion

النائب الاول للقوات البحرية
النائب الاعلى للقوات البحرية

Salam Alrawi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iman Khaireddine: There are "secretaries" instead, but in Arabic they are وزراء
23 mins
  -> sister, we call ours ministers but they don't, i know what you want to say, but I asked americans for lots of times and they told me they don't have it so they don't use it! we (arabic translators) translate it like that cause we think we have no options

agree  Ali Al awadi: بالفعل يطلق عليها أمانة البحرية الأمريكية ...ولا أكاد أتصور كيف تندرج البحرية تحت وزارة الدفاع ونطلق عليها أيضاً وزارة البحرية ... أعتقد أن تكون الترجمة على نحو "أمانة البحرية الأمريكية" و "أمين البحرية الأمريكية" هذا برغم انتشارها في الصحف بـ "وزير"
18 hrs
  -> thank you very much brother, you said what I really was thinking of, I agree totally with your comment. again it made me honored to have you agreed with me

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
secretary of the navy
وزير البحرية الأميركية


Explanation:
وزير البحرية الأميركية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-28 21:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples:
-------------

قالت البحرية الأمريكية إن الضابط الذي قاد المدمرة الأمريكية كول عندما هوجمت في اليمن عام 2000 لن يحصل على ترقية لأنه لا يفي بالمعايير المتوقعة من الضباط القادة.
وأضافت في بيان أنه بعد نحو 6 سنوات تقريبا من الهجوم الذي شنه تنظيم القاعدة على المدمرة وأسفر عن مقتل 17 بحارا أمريكيا بينما كانت المدمرة تتزود بالوقود فقد سحب وزير البحرية الأمريكية دونالد وينتر اسم الكوماندر كيرك ليبولد من قائمة الترقيات وقال إنه غير مؤهل للترقي إلى رتبة كابتن.

http://www.alwatan.com.sa/daily/2006-08-23/politics/politics...
-------------------------------

وقال وزير البحرية الأميركية غوردون إنغلاند الذي سيتخذ القرارات النهائية في كل حالة, إن وزارة الدفاع ستتصل الأسبوع المقبل بحكومات دول المعتقلين للحصول على معلومات عن مواطنيها وتقديمها إلى مجالس عسكرية أميركية يتألف كل منها من ثلاثة أعضاء.

http://www.aljazeera.net/News/archive/archive?ArchiveId=7931...
----------------------------------

صرح وزير البحرية الاميركية غوردون انغلند اول من امس ان جلسات الاستماع لـ585 معتقلا في قاعدة غوانتانامو الاميركية في كوبا ستتطلب وقتا اطول مما هو متوقع، ودافع عن نزاهة المحاكم الخاصة التي شكلها البنتاغون.

http://www.asharqalawsat.com/sections.asp?section=4&issue=93...


Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya
12 mins

agree  George Aziz
14 mins

agree  Abdallah Ali
22 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
27 mins

neutral  esperantiste: what will be in this case Secretary of Defense?
3 hrs
  -> وزير الدفاع

agree  emhassan
3 hrs

neutral  Salam Alrawi: not in America dear sister
4 hrs
  -> "US Secretary of Defense" for example is "Minister of Defense" in other countries, but both are translated as وزير الدفاع.

agree  Amir Kamal: وزير البحرية لأن فى الولايات المتحدة هناك تحت تنظيم وزارة الدفاع وزارة البحرية ووزارة القوات الجوية ووزارة القوات البرية أو تجاوزا الجيش ويرأس تلك الوزارات وزراء مدنيون وهناك فى الترتيب قائد عسكريون هم الذين يطلق عليهم قادة القوات
16 hrs

neutral  Ali Al awadi: حقيقة لا أعلم كيف تقع البحرية الأمريكية تحت تنظيم وزارة الدفاع وأطلق عليها أيضاً وزارة البحرية
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secretary of the navy
وزير البحرية


Explanation:
In the United States, the Secretary of the Navy is the civilian head of the Department of the Navy. The position was a member of the President's Cabinet until 1947, when the Navy, Army, and newly created Air Force were placed in the Department of Defense and the Secretary of the Navy was placed under the Secretary of Defense. Naval and Marine personnel informally refer to the Secretary of the Navy as "SECNAV."
The Secretary of the Navy is responsible for, and has the authority under Title 10 of the United States Code, to conduct all the affairs of the Department of the Navy, including: recruiting, organizing, supplying, equipping, training, mobilizing, and demobilizing. The Secretary also oversees the construction, outfitting, and repair of naval ships, equipment and facilities. SECNAV is responsible for the formulation and implementation of policies and programs that are consistent with the national security policies and objectives established by the President and the Secretary of Defense. The Department of the Navy consists of two uniformed Services: the United States Navy and the United States Marine Corps.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-28 21:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/United_States_Secretary_of_the_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-28 21:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

United States Secretary of the Navy
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Seal of the United States Department of the NavyIn the United States, the Secretary of the Navy is the civilian head of the Department of the Navy. The position was a member of the President's Cabinet until 1947, when the Navy, Army, and newly created Air Force were placed in the Department of Defense and the Secretary of the Navy was placed under the Secretary of Defense. Naval and Marine personnel informally refer to the Secretary of the Navy as "SECNAV."

Contents [hide]
1 Responsibilities
2 The Navy Secretariat
3 Trivia
4 Secretaries of the Navy under the Continental Congress
5 Secretaries of the Navy (cabinet)
6 Secretaries of the Navy (Department of Defense)
7 External links



[edit] Responsibilities

Flag of the United States Secretary of the Navy.The Secretary of the Navy is responsible for, and has the authority under Title 10 of the United States Code, to conduct all the affairs of the Department of the Navy, including: recruiting, organizing, supplying, equipping, training, mobilizing, and demobilizing. The Secretary also oversees the construction, outfitting, and repair of naval ships, equipment and facilities. SECNAV is responsible for the formulation and implementation of policies and programs that are consistent with the national security policies and objectives established by the President and the Secretary of Defense. The Department of the Navy consists of two uniformed Services: the United States Navy and the United States Marine Corps.


[edit] The Navy Secretariat


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-28 21:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Secretaries of the Navy (Department of Defense)
No. Name Term of Office Served under
1 John L. Sullivan September 18, 1947 - May 24, 1949 Harry S. Truman
2 Francis P. Matthews May 25, 1949 - July 31, 1951 Harry S. Truman
3 Dan A. Kimball July 31, 1951 - January 20, 1953 Harry S. Truman
4 Robert B. Anderson February 4, 1953 - March 3, 1954 Dwight D. Eisenhower
5 Charles S. Thomas May 3, 1954 - April 1, 1957 Dwight D. Eisenhower
6 Thomas S. Gates April 1, 1957 - June 8, 1959 Dwight D. Eisenhower
7 William B. Franke June 8, 1959 - January 19, 1961 Dwight D. Eisenhower
8 John B. Connally, Jr January 25, 1961 - December 20, 1961 John F. Kennedy
9 Fred Korth January 4, 1962 - November 1, 1963 John F. Kennedy
Paul B. Fay (acting) November 2, 1963 - November 28, 1963 John F. Kennedy, Lyndon B. Johnson
10 Paul H. Nitze November 29, 1963 - June 30, 1967 Lyndon B. Johnson
Charles F. Baird (acting) July 1, 1967 - August 31, 1967 Lyndon B. Johnson
11 Paul R. Ignatius September 1, 1967 - January 24, 1969 Lyndon B. Johnson
12 John H. Chafee January 31, 1969 - May 4, 1972 Richard M. Nixon
13 John W. Warner May 4, 1972 - April 8, 1974 Richard M. Nixon
14 J. William Middendorf, II April 8, 1974 - January 20, 1977 Richard M. Nixon, Gerald Ford
15 W. Graham Claytor, Jr. February 14, 1977 - August 24, 1979 Jimmy Carter
16 Edward Hidalgo October 24, 1979 - January 20, 1981 Jimmy Carter
17 John Lehman February 5, 1981 - April 10, 1987 Ronald Reagan
18 Jim Webb May 1, 1987 - February 23, 1988 Ronald Reagan
19 William L. Ball March 28, 1988 - May 15, 1989 Ronald Reagan, George H.W. Bush
20 Henry L. Garrett III May 15, 1989 - June 26, 1992 George H.W. Bush
Daniel Howard (acting) June 26, 1992 - July 7, 1992 George H.W. Bush
21 Sean O'Keefe October 2, 1992 - January 20, 1993 George H.W. Bush
Admiral Frank B. Kelso II (acting) January 2, 1993 - July 21, 1993 Bill Clinton
22 John H. Dalton July 22, 1993 - November 16, 1998 Bill Clinton
23 Richard Danzig November 16, 1998 - January 20, 2001 Bill Clinton
Robert B. Pirie, Jr. (acting) January 20, 2001 - May 24, 2001 George W. Bush
24 Gordon R. England May 24, 2001 - January 30, 2003 George W. Bush
Susan Livingstone (acting) January 30, 2003 - February 7, 2003 George W. Bush
Hansford T. Johnson (acting) February 7, 2003 - September 30, 2003 George W. Bush
25 Gordon R. England October 1, 2003 - January 3, 2006 George W. Bush
26 Donald C. Winter January 3, 2006 - Present George W. Bush


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-28 21:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هذه مدد خدمتهم وجميعهم مدنيون برتبة وزير للبحرية والوقت الذي خدم فيه وتحت رئاسة من لأنه يتبع الكونجرس ولا يتبع وزير الدفاع

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-28 21:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وهذه هي الشخصية التي ذكرتها الزميلة ايمان في
رابطها في اللغة العربية25 Gordon R. England October 1, 2003 - January 3, 2006 George W. Bush



Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Whenever you include material in your answer that is copied from a published source, please state your source explicitly to avoid the appearance of plagiarism. If it is an online source, please include the URL for the benefit of all. Thank you very much.
13 mins
  -> thank you fuad I've added the whole information in the site... Thanks again for the advice

neutral  esperantiste: what will be in this case Secretary of Defense?
3 hrs
  -> abed elwhab just see my new postings

neutral  Salam Alrawi: not in America dear brother
4 hrs
  -> just see my new postings

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secretary of the navy
قائد القوات البحريه


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search