practicing colonelship

Arabic translation: ممارسة القبادة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:practicing colonelship
Arabic translation:ممارسة القبادة
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

00:13 Sep 22, 2011
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense / practicing colonelship
English term or phrase: practicing colonelship
‎Colonels become great by understanding what it means to be a colonel, mentoring, observing other great colonels, reflecting on personal experience, working hard, and practicing colonelship.
Ahmed Salem
Egypt
ممارسة القبادة
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ممارسة القبادة
Mohsin Alabdali
4التمرس على الإمرة
Mostapha Hammani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
التمرس على الإمرة


Explanation:
colonelship = colonelcy
الزعامة والإمرة

Mostapha Hammani
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ممارسة القبادة


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
16 mins
  -> Many thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search