yield

Arabic translation: حصيلة - حاصل السلاح

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yield
Arabic translation: حصيلة - حاصل السلاح
Entered by: Berlant Tosson

14:49 Jul 21, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: yield
Some damage circles are specific to yield and not weapon types (i.e. Surface or Sub-surface), and others are specific to type and not yield.
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
حصيلة - حاصل السلاح
Explanation:
Unifying Military Dictionary, complied and published by the Unification Committee for Military Terms for the Arab Armies, Arab League, Cairo

المعجم العسكري الموحد
لجنة توحيد المصطلحات العسكرية للجيوش العربية - القاهرة
Selected response from:

Stephen Franke
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5حصيلة - حاصل السلاح
Stephen Franke
4مردود
TargamaT team
2الموقع
Hopy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مردود


Explanation:
مردود

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 121

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
الموقع


Explanation:
المجال
المنطقة

Hopy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
حصيلة - حاصل السلاح


Explanation:
Unifying Military Dictionary, complied and published by the Unification Committee for Military Terms for the Arab Armies, Arab League, Cairo

المعجم العسكري الموحد
لجنة توحيد المصطلحات العسكرية للجيوش العربية - القاهرة

Stephen Franke
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search