a blue on blue situation

Arabic translation: النيران الصديقة

08:02 Feb 20, 2015
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: a blue on blue situation
Once in containment, officers should make an assessment of their ability to deal with any situation that may occur within their area of responsibility.
Identify their actual position of the clock/colour code and distance to the building.
This can be offered up to the team leader so that they are aware of where officers are.
This will allow the team leader to identify a blue on blue situation and whether all aspects of the building are contained.
Should an individual not be in a position to deal with an incident within their area of responsibility, it may be necessary for that person to move position.
Ultimately, the containment needs to be water tight.
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
Arabic translation:النيران الصديقة
Explanation:
أزرق هو المقصود به لون زي الجنود، والترجمة بحسب السياق المقصود منها أن القائد أو الآمر سيتسنى له تمييز الموقف بحيث لا يطلق النيران على قوات صديقة. وأزرق على أزرق يعني نيران صديقة في المحادثات العسكرية. وقد استخدم هذا المصطلح بشدة في حرب العراق.
برجاء الرجوع للرابط بأسفل، حيث تجدين الحديث عن حرب أفغانسات وأن القوت الكندية تعرضت لنيران صديقة من القوات الأمريكية.
Selected response from:

Ibrahim Sabry
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2النيران الصديقة
Ibrahim Sabry
5 +1موقف يمنع اللبس أو يزيل الغموض
Erfan Elzanaty


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
موقف يمنع اللبس أو يزيل الغموض


Explanation:
موقف يمنع اللبس أو يزيل الغموض

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muhamad Elsadeq (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Muhamad

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
النيران الصديقة


Explanation:
أزرق هو المقصود به لون زي الجنود، والترجمة بحسب السياق المقصود منها أن القائد أو الآمر سيتسنى له تمييز الموقف بحيث لا يطلق النيران على قوات صديقة. وأزرق على أزرق يعني نيران صديقة في المحادثات العسكرية. وقد استخدم هذا المصطلح بشدة في حرب العراق.
برجاء الرجوع للرابط بأسفل، حيث تجدين الحديث عن حرب أفغانسات وأن القوت الكندية تعرضت لنيران صديقة من القوات الأمريكية.


    https://books.google.at/books?id=0Fw9dmaPGgkC&pg=PA208&lpg=PA208&dq=%22blue+on+blue+situation%22&source=bl&ots=PT_3dMXiuC&sig=jquA-trHjM18hE
Ibrahim Sabry
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
46 mins
  -> شكرا جزيلا

agree  IALBALLAT
12 hrs
  -> خالص شكري وتقديري




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search