water tight

Arabic translation: محكم للغاية/غير نافذ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water tight
Arabic translation:محكم للغاية/غير نافذ
Entered by: Erfan Elzanaty

08:14 Feb 20, 2015
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: water tight
Should an individual not be in a position to deal with an incident within their area of responsibility, it may be necessary for that person to move position.
Ultimately, the containment needs to be water tight.
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
محكم للغاية/غير نافذ
Explanation:
محكم للغاية/غير نافذ
Selected response from:

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3محكم للغاية/غير نافذ
Erfan Elzanaty
5مانع لتسرب الماء
Ibrahim Sabry
4مقاوم للماء/لتسرب الماء
TargamaT team


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
محكم للغاية/غير نافذ


Explanation:
محكم للغاية/غير نافذ

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ibrahim Sabry
21 mins
  -> Thanks Ibrahim, greatly appreciated

agree  Muhamad Elsadeq (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Muhamad

agree  IALBALLAT
10 hrs
  -> Thanks dear colleague

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مقاوم للماء/لتسرب الماء


Explanation:
مقاوم للماء/لتسرب الماء

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 121

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مانع لتسرب الماء


Explanation:
محكم ضد الماء او مانع لتسرب الماء

Ibrahim Sabry
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search