combat locks

Arabic translation: أقفال متوافقة/ خاصة بالسيارات الحربية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:combat locks
Arabic translation:أقفال متوافقة/ خاصة بالسيارات الحربية

17:47 Dec 27, 2017
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2017-12-30 21:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / tank turret components
English term or phrase: combat locks
Ensure that combat locks are applied on vehicle rear doors prior to firing main gun to prevent proximity sensors from activating during firing, which would indicate an open door on the commander’s control box and would interrup firing of main gun.
mona elshazly
Egypt
أقفال متوافقة/ خاصة بالسيارات الحربية
Explanation:
تركيب الأقفال المتوافقة مع السيارات الحربية
Selected response from:

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1أقفال
Belal Hegazy
4أقفال متوافقة/ خاصة بالسيارات الحربية
Sarah Hamed
4الأقفال الميدانية
Abu Bekr Al-Agib


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أقفال


Explanation:
أعتقد أنها أقفال تستخدم أثناء المعركة
بحث عن المصطلح ووجدته مترجم بموقع شركة نمر للمعدات العسكرية
https://www.nimr.ae/ar/product/ajban-isv/
https://www.nimr.ae/product/ajban-isv/#
في تاب المواصفات الأساسية

Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marwa-Zarea
3 days 56 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الأقفال الميدانية


Explanation:
أقفال تكون على أبواب العربات المصفحة أو العربات الحربية تمنع انفتاح الأبواب في حالة إصابة المركبة أو تعرضها لحادث

Abu Bekr Al-Agib
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أقفال متوافقة/ خاصة بالسيارات الحربية


Explanation:
تركيب الأقفال المتوافقة مع السيارات الحربية

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search