Convoy Live-Fire Exercise

Arabic translation: تدريب (مناورة) بالذخيرة الحية لحماية المواكب (القوافل)

08:14 May 13, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Convoy Live-Fire Exercise
Cordon & Search
Sensitive Site Exploitation
Mass Casualty Exercises
Convoy Live-Fire Exercise
Satellite Targets
Advanced Skills Operations
Tracking Tagging Locating
Personal Security Detail
Combat Search and Rescue
Dog Training
Nada Emam
Egypt
Arabic translation:تدريب (مناورة) بالذخيرة الحية لحماية المواكب (القوافل)
Explanation:
A live-fire exercise or LFX is any military exercise in which a realistic scenario for the use of ... also be conducted against planes for the purpose of testing a plane's susceptibility to SAM sites, or as a means to test a plane's stealth features.
Selected response from:

Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4تدريب (مناورة) بالذخيرة الحية لحماية المواكب (القوافل)
Loai Hamouda
2حراسة المناورات
mona elshazly


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
convoy live-fire exercise
حراسة المناورات


Explanation:
حراسة المناورات


    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%AA%D8%B1%D8%AC%D9...
    Reference: http://https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/convoy/
mona elshazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convoy live-fire exercise
تدريب (مناورة) بالذخيرة الحية لحماية المواكب (القوافل)


Explanation:
A live-fire exercise or LFX is any military exercise in which a realistic scenario for the use of ... also be conducted against planes for the purpose of testing a plane's susceptibility to SAM sites, or as a means to test a plane's stealth features.

Example sentence(s):
  • The fourth and final phase was the convoy live-fire exercise which consisted of three engagement areas, four day convoys and four at night, ...
Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search