ACCOUNTABLE MAIL

Arabic translation: البريد المعتمد

13:57 Dec 19, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: ACCOUNTABLE MAIL
ACCOUNTABLE MAIL
4-70. Accountable mail is registered, insured, certified, delivery confirmation, return receipt for merchandise or express military mail service. Postal platoons receive, sort, and dispatch accountable personal mail to appointed unit mail clerks IAW DOD 4525.6-M. Once received, unit mail clerks maintain chain of custody with appropriate documentation through delivery to the recipient. Unit mail clerks ensure accountable mail is properly secured IAW DOD 4525.6-M. Return undeliverable accountable mail to the servicing APO the following day with the appropriate endorsements.
aya omar
Egypt
Arabic translation:البريد المعتمد
Explanation:
البريد المعتمد أو الإرسالية البريدية المعتمدة
ويشمل البريد الموثق أو المسجل أو المؤمّن أو السريع

https://www.shopandship.com/en/agreement
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/accountable_mail
Selected response from:

Nader Hassan
Qatar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4البريد المعتمد
Nader Hassan
4خطاب رسمي معتمد
Omar Al-Awady


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accountable mail
خطاب رسمي معتمد


Explanation:
خطاب رسمي معتمد في رأيي
لأنه يتطلب وجود عنوان وتوقيع وموثوقية

Omar Al-Awady
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accountable mail
البريد المعتمد


Explanation:
البريد المعتمد أو الإرسالية البريدية المعتمدة
ويشمل البريد الموثق أو المسجل أو المؤمّن أو السريع

https://www.shopandship.com/en/agreement
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/accountable_mail

Nader Hassan
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search