key ridge

Arabic translation: الدعامة الأفقية الرئيسية

11:31 Jul 28, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: key ridge
FRAME STRUCTURE:
The frame structure is built of support arches connected together as described below:
- Double slope, single clearance arch to optimize the structure's internal volume.
- The arches, to reduce weight and volume are made up of EN AW-6005A T6 aluminum profiles
- The profile have holes in all four corners so that the fabric covers with which the roofs are made can be inserted and slide easily during installation.
- The key ridge, joints and slope changes will be made with a hot galvanized steel core capable of connecting the components. Each portal will be assembled by joining several components (uprights, rafters and plates) with screws and/ or steel bolts.
- Aluminum struts, made of straight aluminum alloy tubes, placed laterally to the central body of the tent panels in order to of oppose the dynamic thrust of the wind and the static load of snow.
- Steel cables made of PVC clad Flexible steel wires. They will be installed for the purpose of providing the structure stability in lateral and upper parts.
- The arches will be attached to the ground using galvanized plates attached to the ground using anchoring components suitable for different types of terrain, such as concrete, asphalt or compacted soil
aya omar
Egypt
Arabic translation:الدعامة الأفقية الرئيسية
Explanation:
Just a more specific alternative
Selected response from:

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4طريقٌ تِلالِيٌّ رئيسِيٌّ - طريقٌ قِمَمِيٌّ رئيسِيٌّ - طريقٌ شاهقٌ رئيسيٌ
Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
3الدعامة الأفقية الرئيسية
Hassan Achahbar
3الضلع الرئيسي
HATEM EL HADARY
2حافة المفتاح
Mina F.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الضلع الرئيسي


Explanation:
الضلع الرئيسي

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
الدعامة الأفقية الرئيسية


Explanation:
Just a more specific alternative

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
طريقٌ تِلالِيٌّ رئيسِيٌّ - طريقٌ قِمَمِيٌّ رئيسِيٌّ - طريقٌ شاهقٌ رئيسيٌ


Explanation:
طريقٌ تِلالِيٌّ رئيسِيٌّ - طريقٌ قِمَمِيٌّ رئيسِيٌّ - طريقٌ شاهقٌ رئيسيٌ
(طريقٌ محمولٌ على قمم الأعمدة/التلال)

Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
حافة المفتاح


Explanation:
Key ridges are those sharp edges in, for example, a door key, which make every key distinct from the other and only allow a specific key to open a given lock. The opposite of "key ridges" is "key pits", which is a different kind of keys, or a different style of keys, that instead of having ridges/edges, they have pits/holes to adjust to a lock; just like puzzle pieces, some have extra components and some have holes in which an extra component from another piece joins in.

Bellow you will find web references for the indicated meaning:
1- An example of a key ridge.
2- A comparison between a key ridge and a key pit.

The context you provided is not clear enough for me though, and I'd have expected the term to be in a plural form, ie: "key ridges"; so I'm not sure about this answer, but you can approve since you have better understanding of the subject.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 31 mins (2019-07-29 12:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is also a very clear example of "key ridges": https://www.reddit.com/r/mildlyinteresting/comments/25y1q0/t...

Example sentence(s):
  • The five ridges are listed by the height of each level, yielding what is called the combination for the key.
  • Did you ever notice their sharp edges or deep-cut ridges? Perhaps you have a key with a rounded tube at the end, or maybe it has pits instead of ridges

    https://www.encyclopedia.com/science-and-technology/computers-and-electrical-engineering/computers-and-computing/lock
    https://www.affordablelock.ca/b/introduction-to-key-types
Mina F.
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search