PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

varying degrees of usefulness

Arabic translation: بدرجات متفاوتة من الفائدة

14:24 Feb 21, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense / military history
English term or phrase: varying degrees of usefulness
what is the most suitable equivalent for: "varying degrees of usefulness" in this context:

Some countries sent military equipment, of varying degrees of usefulness.
Roycee
Arabic translation:بدرجات متفاوتة من الفائدة
Explanation:
درجات متفاوتة من الفائدة
Selected response from:

Yosra Montasser
Egypt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2بدرجات متفاوتة من الفائدة
Yosra Montasser
5 +1مفيدة بدرجات متفاوتة
Ebrahim mohammed
5درجات متفاوتة من الاستفادة
ِAdel Almergawy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بدرجات متفاوتة من الفائدة


Explanation:
درجات متفاوتة من الفائدة

Yosra Montasser
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramadan Ibrahim
53 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mai Saleh
1 hr
  -> I appreciate it

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
درجات متفاوتة من الاستفادة


Explanation:
درجات متباينة من الاستفادة

Example sentence(s):
  • الاستفدادة غلى نحو مختلف
ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مفيدة بدرجات متفاوتة


Explanation:
مفيدة بدرجات متفاوتة

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser Naguib
2 days 23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search