PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Sustainability

Arabic translation: الاسـتدامة

04:26 Feb 26, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / Logistics - Sustainability?
English term or phrase: Sustainability
Greetings to all fellow members of < proz.com >.

Seeking accurate Arabic equivalent for the term (often used in supply and logistics) of "sustainability."

Many thanks in advance. My direct email address is [shfranke (at) hotmail.com ].
Today is Tuesday, 25 February 2020.

Best regards and many thanks again,

Stephen H. Franke
San Pedro, California, USA
Stephen Franke
United States
Arabic translation:الاسـتدامة
Explanation:
https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/استدامة

Sustainable: مستدام أو مستدامة

The root is دام يدوم فهو دائم وهي دائمة
which means to last or endure.

It is the root from which we get دائماً
which means "always."

Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2الاسـتدامة
Fuad Yahya
4 +2استدامة
Hassan Achahbar
5استدامة - إعاشة
Ahmed Sultan
4إسناد/إمداد/تنمية
Ahmed Badawy
4استدامة
Mohammad Rostami
4ديمومة
Mai Saleh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sustainability
استدامة


Explanation:
Hi Stephen, the word you are looking for is
استدامة
Other less used terms are
ديمومة
استمرارية

https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/sustainability/

Hassan Achahbar
Morocco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malika El khadhri
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ayman Massoud
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sustainability
الاسـتدامة


Explanation:
https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/استدامة

Sustainable: مستدام أو مستدامة

The root is دام يدوم فهو دائم وهي دائمة
which means to last or endure.

It is the root from which we get دائماً
which means "always."



Example sentence(s):
  • Economic sustainability: الاسـتدامة الاقتصادية
  • Environmental sustainability: الاسـتدامة البيئية

    https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D8%A7%D8%B3%D8%AA%D8%AF%D8%A7%D9%85%D8%A9
    https://academicimpact.un.org/ar/content/%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%A7%D8%B3%D8%AA%D8%AF%D8%A7%D9%85%D8%A9-sustainability
Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ِAdel Almergawy
3 mins

agree  Youssef Chabat
21 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sustainability
استدامة - إعاشة


Explanation:
المعنى الشائع هو "الاستدامة"، ولكنها تأتي أيضًا بمعنى "الإعاشة"، وخصوصًا في ميدان الإمداد والتموين Logistics.


    https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/sustainability/
    https://staging.meemapps.com/term/5bda01feee66a677ef900038/%3Cspan%20class='highlight'%3ESustainability%3C/span%3E%20Plan-%D8%AE%D8%B7%D8%A9
Ahmed Sultan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ديمومة


Explanation:
استمرارية

Mai Saleh
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustainability
استدامة


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustainability
إسناد/إمداد/تنمية


Explanation:
in the U.S. Diplomatic and military commonly used terms, Torres linguist and diplomatic advisory team

Ahmed Badawy
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search